Radeon Omega Drivers for Win9x/ME/2k/XP (Cat 3.8)

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Omegadrive, Oct 9, 2003.

  1. LadFromWales85

    LadFromWales85 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I cleaned all remnents of old ATi drivers with drivercleaner, I think I said I did that earlier :)

    Since it works fine with the Cats 3.8's, I am guessing it is a problem with the hacked driver...I have not yet tried the standard Omega driver.
     
  2. scaramonga

    scaramonga New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed an workin brillz...................fanx!!!!!

    2064 more points in Aquamark so far :D
     
  3. Scalpel

    Scalpel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed the Omega 3.8s over older 3.7s (I removed the basic stuff from Add/Remove programs). OS: WinXP SP1, card: Radeon 9800Pro.

    After the installation, I got _four_ "Default" displays listed under "Monitors" in Device Manager. So both my "primary" (Nokia 446Xpro) and secondary (tv-out) displays were "doubled". I updated the primary displays with Nokia drivers, but I could not get higher resolution than 1024x768 and I the monitor refresh rate combobox listed only 43Hz interlaced and 60Hz frequencies).

    I tried uninstalling and cleaning with RadClean plus deleting any "extra" Default display entries from the registry but still I got four displays and the Omega drivers would not go higher than the mentioned settings.

    Catalyst 3.8 installed quite ok and gave me all the settings I could need. Still have four monitors listed under Device Manager, tho... :confused:

    Any ideas on what might cause this "doubling" and how to get rid of it?
     
  4. swift1

    swift1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed the new Omega 3.8's. I now can't run over 1024x768 with the TV-Out on, the slider only shows upto 1024x768. If i turn TV-Out off i get all the resolutions back. What used to happen with the older Omega drivers was that you enabled the TV-Out display your resolution would drop down to 1024x768 while it still indicated you were running at say 1856x1492 in my case. You would then slide it away from that then back to 1856x1492 so the apply icon would pop back up. You would then apply the resolution again and then fix the refresh rate.

    With this update it's not doing this. Just says that resolution is not available and the slider refreshes to not go beyond 1024. So no TV-Out for me now and i really wanted to give the overscan option a go. It's a feature i've been hoping for for a while.

    Can't the drivers be made to just stay at your resolution when the tv-out was enabled instead of doing all this stuffing around?

    Any help would be appreciated Omegadrive
     
  5. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still investigating what happened, maybe was one of the tweaks I changed or ATI changed something internally and one of my previous tweaks no longer work.
     
  6. megatron

    megatron New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I first installed omegadrive's release and tried Halo from Microsoft. It complained about something and pointed me to run dxdiag. Dixdiag tells me I am using an unsigned driver (which I agreed to in the install). Therefore I had no choice but to use ATI's release. Any work around? Sorry if this has already been mentioned.
     
  7. Wounded Paw

    Wounded Paw Crust-grind-punk bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've also got the doubling of displays problem. On both my work computer and my home machine I have two monitors running (work is a 9000, home is 9700 pro) and on both machines after the install there is 2 entries each for the monitors making a total of 4 monitors (on each computer). I'm not sure if this causes any real problems but even so...
    Also on my work machine with the Radeon 9000, all textures disappeared in the Call Of Duty demo making it look like a war on the north pole.:uhoh:
     
  8. Wounded Paw

    Wounded Paw Crust-grind-punk bastard

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And the other thing about having two displays running with the Omega drivers is the 3D tab in the control panel is renamed OpenGL but doesn't actually work. You can't change custom settings for D3D or OpenGL. If you disable one display then it goes back to normal and works properly but that's pretty annoying.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2003
  9. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I too get an odd number of monitors installed even though im on a laptop :eek:

    add to that the fact that when I try to play halo at 1024x768 (yes my laptop will do it at 30FPS or higher ;) ) I get a bluescreen of death (so much for VPU recover....at least in the Omega's at this point)

    Oh and is the WMV accel only supposed to show up on 9500 and higher cards? because my M9 isnt showing it at all as one of the options hmm :bleh:

    Anyways I wanted to PM ya Omega but you werent on so Im just posting it ;)

    First time using Omega Drivers

    Hopefully I can mod the 3.8's enough to work on my laptop as is
     
  10. Omegadrive

    Omegadrive Drivers? What Drivers???

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,526
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The WMV acceleration is internal, there is no option to turn it off (yet), as for the multiple monitors, I have been having that problem for a while and I haven't found the cause yet, I will have to install another monitor and try to fix it for next set...
     
  11. mtman

    mtman New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ouestion for omega

    Do the 3.8's have the 9500 hacked softmod driver's on win98 version?
    thank's
     
  12. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    aight :)

    the one thing I have found though is the Halo problem happens with the normal 3.8's as well :(

    but it has be a certain way for it to happen

    once youre in the game playing if you change the res to 1024x768 and turn on Vsync when it saves the settings poof a big old blue screen of death

    so much for ATi's much touted VPU recover utility eh?
     
  13. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    well omega looks like im reverting back to the 3.8 Offical drivers... the only problem im haveing with your set and i wish i didnt have to say i was going back but i just cant help it..... with your set i can only pick 60hz as the maximum refresh rate on my monitor with the offical 3.8 drivers i was up at 180hz refresh rate so untill this is fixed i have no choice but to go back sorry.... :/
     
  14. Kezz

    Kezz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try installing your monitor drivers? I had the same problems first until I installed mine (Samsung SyncMaster). Worked out fine after that.
     
  15. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    erm i have a slight problem Kezz i dont even know what my monitor is lol on the front it says CTX Colour Monitor i dont even know the make or model :/ is there way to find out ? you may be able to help me find drivers all i ever used was the drivers that came with all os`s LOL i have never installed a monitor driver for my system in 5 years lol
     
  16. Kezz

    Kezz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    http://www.ctxeurope.com/mainfrontpage.asp

    Check it out. They're offering various kind of drivers here (Support/Downloads/CRT). Try some :)
     
  17. ViRuS2k

    ViRuS2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,337
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    48
    well m8 i got the model number from the back of the monitor lol the monitor i have is a CTX 1769SE i installed the drivers rebooted and the only thing that has changed is in the control pannel the HIDE MODES THAT THIS MONITOR CANT DISPLAY is highlighted i can untick and tick that box now where as befour it was grayed out..... though when unticked it still only gives me 3 choices of refresh rate :( 43hz and 47hz interlaced , and 60hz :/ so all i can put it down to is the OMEGA drivers are screwed up..... becuse the offical drivers didnt give me this much hassle lol anyway by the time you read this i will be back useing offical.... I CANT WAIT FOR THE OMEGA`s to get FIXED. ASAP :)
     
  18. Chert

    Chert New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i'm getting game crashes with the Omega 3.8s in CMR3... other D3D/OGL games run flawlessly with it.... anyone experiencing the same thing?

    my card is an ATI Radeon 9700pro...
     
  19. lordtoran

    lordtoran New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the "Black Screen" problem too ... Installed the Omega 3.8's over the 3.7's with the 9700->9800 softmod option. Most games show a black screen now, although they still continue to run, and sometimes they simply freeze randomly (Tomb Raider: AOD, Mercedes Benz World Racing). SimCity 4 freezes with display corruption on startup. OpenGL games aren't affected (Serious Sam 2, Alice).

    Playing with VPU Recover didn't help, sadly.

    I solely use the Omega's since the 3.4's, BTW. Never had an issue with the previous ones.
     
  20. Otara

    Otara New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cant cahnge direct3d

    Get similar to an earlier post, when I try to access the custom option for direct 3d nothing happens.
     

Share This Page

visited