RadLinker 1012-MODE change-refresh Prob

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by wk357mag, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, I got the Official CAT 4.8's in and working fine. Than I installed the old Radlink version, all work fine. Than update come out for the new one, so I unstall old, install new. Seems to work fine for short time, but than after leaving game, it will reset the screen but to a lower refresh. Which also makes desktop smaller. Set it to 60 rather than 85.

    This is a new prob, but it may not be Radlinks issue, as I have read peeps having refresh probs with the 4.8. Thought it worked fine for over one day. Now I get this mess.
     
  2. apoch003

    apoch003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, I've already stated this same problem in the ATi graphics card forum as well.

    If you set vertex shaders to 2.0, you get instant 60hz refresh rates. If you then restart the computer, it will go back to original refresh rate, but the vs version will set back to default, instead of 2.0.

    weird.
     
  3. ChrisW

    ChrisW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try this:

    Uninstall RadLinker then reboot. Open up windows/system32 and delete the system files (if still present):

    NRad.dll
    Rad.dll
    RadClkR.dll
    RadExe.dll
    RadType.dll
    RadProbe.sys

    and delete RadProbe.sys found in windows/system/drivers

    Now reinstall the previous version of RadLinker found here:
    http://users.adelphia.net/~webspace/RadLinker1010.zip

    If you still have the problem then the problem is with the drivers. If the problem goes away then something is screwed up with RadLinker.
     
  4. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Chris,

    I have done this and so far the problem hasnt repeated itself. Got alot of gaming tonight, so will no more later.
     
  5. ChrisW

    ChrisW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I found the problem. Try this version and let me know if that fixes the problem:
    http://users.adelphia.net/~webspace/RadLinker1013.zip
     
  6. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. ChrisW

    ChrisW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's final now that you said it fixed the bug. I'll update the website with it.

    EDIT: Updated RadLinker to version 1.013.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2004
  8. apoch003

    apoch003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh WOW Chris. Excellent work! I can see the version number now and everything! THANK YOU!
     
  9. wk357mag

    wk357mag Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool, and thanks again for this awesome tool!

    BTW, did you get the screenies I made of other issues (another post in this forum, from some time ago) so I can delete them from FTP?
     
  10. ChrisW

    ChrisW New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I have the images saved so you can remove them. I still don't know what was installed to the d: drive that is missing. I'll try to replicate the problem.
     

Share This Page

visited