RAM on K8N-SLI

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by Duranix, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, i just got a gigabyte K8N-SLI, and its working awsome, except i cant find out where to change my ram timings for it....


    anyone else know?
     
  2. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anybody? i dont wanna run the rest of my 2 years on 2.5-4-4-8
     
  3. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have the same board, when u are on bios setings press control +f1 together,a new bios was released by gigabyte last week with even more tweaks.
     
  4. Duranix

    Duranix New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks :D

    I havnt had much time to stuff around with my new hardware :D i got a 3500+ and a 6800 :p

    Does using Vtuner and Easytune 5 void your warranty?
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2005
  5. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it came with your system and doesn't expressely say using it will void warranty then no.
     
  6. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no , it doesnt void the warranty but i wouldnt be messing with it too much if i were you
     

Share This Page

visited