Ramdrive tweaks for network speed boost

Discussion in 'Reviews & Articles Discussion' started by cypher_138, May 6, 2004.

  1. cypher_138

    cypher_138 Watching 1984 unfold

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The following guide is geard towards to those with a minium of 512MB of RAM (1GB is ideal) Please back up your registry prior to attempting it .

    I've been using this and have noticed lower latency and more speed in general on line and figured I'd share it

    The first tweak is from over here:
    :D dslnuts

    It was modified to work in XP as defined bellow.

    You'll want to back up your registry before doing this and have 512 or more RAM for it to be useful.

    First you need to make a Ramdrive. I'm using this one myself,
    Ramdisk

    I left everything default except the size of the drive,(I set mine to 65MB) and selected emulate local hard disk for operating mode. Leaving it as Ramdrive made it inaccessible.

    Now go to run>regedit and go to

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\
    CurrentControlSet\Services

    From there you want to find
    afd
    netbt
    tcpip
    ipnat
    In each of those change the image path to your Ramdisk, (Z: is the default).
    \??\Z:\<service name>
    For afd it would look like
    \??\Z:\afd.sys

    Once you do that for all the above services you may also want to put your cookies and history there as well. This will delete your history and cookies whenever you reboot and is not required. The best way to do that is to use "find" in the registry to search for Cookies since history is in the same location.
    You want to change the image path for both of these to Z:\Cookies. The same for the history. Search for all instances of these two files. I believe there are three in XP.

    Now take the following script, (courtesy of Micro from Cablenut) and copy it to notepad:

    @echo on

    Echo Starting TCP/IP Services

    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\afd.sys z:\
    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys z:\
    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys z:\
    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys z:\

    net start afd
    net start netbt
    net start tcpip
    net start ipnat

    Save it as "login.cmd" and put it in root, (C:\ drive is default.)
    Drag and drop this now over to your start-up folder so it loads the script automatically on start-up.
    *If your system drive is other than C:\ rename it accordingly in the above script.

    Before you reboot open a browser, select tools>internet options>settings. Adjust it to the desired size (50MB works fine)
    Select "Move folder" and point it at your Ramdrive, hit OK than apply.

    Windows will than tell you you have to log off. Instead reboot you computer.
    That's pretty much it. :D

    What we've done here is:
    Put your TCPIP stack, network drivers, Cookies, History and Temporary Internet files in to a Ram drive.
    Since Ram is faster than a HD it speeds everything up a bit. When you reboot your system it also clears your temporary internet, cookies and history files. :cool:
    I hope you guys enjoy this as much as I am. :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2004
  2. cypher_138

    cypher_138 Watching 1984 unfold

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone here try this yet?
     
  3. cypher_138

    cypher_138 Watching 1984 unfold

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just an update for those using Mozilla or Firefox

    For Mozilla go to
    Preferences>advanced>cache
    And simplily select the Ramdrive.

    Firefox requirers you to add the following line to your user.js

    // Path to Cache folder:
    user_pref("browser.cache.disk.parent_directory","Z:\\FF_Cache");

    This is located here
    C:\Documents and Settings\<user_name>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\default.s8g\user.js

    While you're there might as well add this on to speed up pageload times.

    // This one makes a huge difference. Last value in milliseconds (default is 250)
    user_pref("nglayout.initialpaint.delay", 0);

    ctrl+s and your good to go. :D
     
  4. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    DSL tweak I’d personally steer clear off...

    Each connection will be better off manually tweaked or left alone. The wrong setting can cause degradation not improvement. Every bodysconnections even on the same service can a will differ slightly. Which each little difference = a setting that should be different…Also there is a fine balance between latency and through put. For example one setting maybe better for gaming but another for downloading.

    As for the Ram drive I assuming this is based on the windows XP/2000 beta ram “drive“…If this is not I’d recommend people try the Microsoft provided ram drive it works great but there are size limitations with the Microsoft provided driver.

    People should be aware using a ram drive with you browser maybe slightly faster but a ram drive takes away from your total system memory thus reducing performance while gaming! Or doing anything that might need that memory especially video/audio encoding/decoding… Also people should understand what ever is saved on a ram drive will be deleted should they reboot or turn off their pc. It would be annoying at lest to me. I won’t be able to auto login at site like DH etc that use cookies to save info. After I reboot I’d have to re login…

    For the rest I simply don’t know, but this is not for novice users I have a feeling some one could Bork their system trying this … I’m not meaning to take a dump on your thread. But I should remind users they should back up any critical data before attempting anything like this…


    ;) best wishes
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2004
  5. cypher_138

    cypher_138 Watching 1984 unfold

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Neon,
    I appreciate the feedback and disclaimer. I'll go back and edit my initial post to provide forewarning and revise it a bit.
    The above is'nt a DSL tweak. It just puts your stack and nic .sys files in RAM.. Cookies, temporary internet files and history are optional. Makes a big speed difference when online gaming.

    DSL tweak wise I use this http://www.speedguide.net/files/TCPOptimizer.exe
    I set it to custom> modify all network adaptersl>I leave RWIN blank in XP so the stack will auto adjust itself and set max browser connections to 20/10.
    You are right in that it's not a one size fits all type of deal. This guide will help you to find your best settings for your particular setup. It's very insightfull.
    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=73799
    ;)
     
  6. germanjulian

    germanjulian Back in London

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this wont give you lower latencies. this wont improve your internet connection. all this will do is make surfing the web a little bit faster.
     
  7. Shadow Lady

    Shadow Lady Avril Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do we really need to navigate the web faster? :p
     
  8. Falstaff

    Falstaff Old Codger

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20,553
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    123
    cant believe I missed this one..thanx
     
  9. cypher_138

    cypher_138 Watching 1984 unfold

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm glad you like it.:D I'm still trying to see the impact SP2 has on this tweak. Are you running it with SP2?
     
  10. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works fine on SP2 :)
     
  11. cypher_138

    cypher_138 Watching 1984 unfold

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah it does seem to be working fine. I just wanted to check it out due to the changes SP2 made to the stack. Thanks for the heads up mYthicaL.:)
     
  12. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kein problem :D
     
  13. Falstaff

    Falstaff Old Codger

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20,553
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    123
    I am looking for a plain old modem tweak for dialup. Using AOL on my dads box, and he suffers from the 9.0 double buffering problem..lol..any ideas?
     
  14. WisMerHill

    WisMerHill New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    hey cypher_138 you can use this instead

    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\afd.sys z:\
    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys z:\
    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys z:\
    copy c:\windows\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys z:\

    copy %SystemRoot%\System32\DRIVERS\afd.sys z:\
    copy %SystemRoot%\System32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys z:\
    copy %SystemRoot%\System32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys z:\
    copy %SystemRoot%\System32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys z:\

    then it doesnt matter which drive win is on (not sure if this works for win9x)
     
  16. ariel_starboard

    ariel_starboard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello cypher_138,

    have you tried this tweak on Windows Server 2003? i try this on a win2k3 enterprise but
    tcpip.sys won't start. so i have no network connection. I've always got this error on my event viewer once i try this tweak.

    The TCP/IP Protocol Driver service failed to start due to the following error:
    Cannot create a file when that file already exists.


    i hope you can help me on this.
    thanks

     
  17. Skrov

    Skrov N00b Oldie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did not get it to work though looked around and found another guide at http://www.speedguide.net/read_articles.php?id=131 where they use a .bat file extension and add \??\ like this : ImagePath = \??\Z:\tcpip.sys for every altered imagePath and it worked for me :)
     
  18. Ifixit

    Ifixit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice!

    Cheers this is a nice bit of tweaking wd.

    Worked for me on xp service pack 2 with 1gb ram. Had to search for ramdrive your link seems bad now.

    Also \??\ was funny looking and i did not put the registry links as you had it thinking it was wrong. After i made the regisrty imagepath \??\Z:\<filename> it worked sweet as.

    I only made a 15mb ramdisk as the 4 files really don't take up much space i think even a lowly 256 mb of ram system could handle it.

    I shaved 2 ms of my ase pings to the game server so i'm pleased. Hopeing for better actually in game.

    Thanks dude and once again wd

    DH and ATI Rock
     
  19. conglacio

    conglacio New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    mmm...saw this page from a web search....

    decided to try this, but...
    though the files are sent to the ram drive ok (drive letter R)
    the PC seems to think it has no network when I boot up with the reg settings as listed in the above posts...(with the drive letter changed)

    eg,
    for
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\AFD
    I changed ImagePath from
    \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys
    to
    \??\R:\afd.sys


    I had thought the \??\ was just stuff that you are supposed to change to suit your system, but a post in this thread says otherwise, so I left them in...#


    any tips on working out what I did wrong?
     
  20. ChoGGi

    ChoGGi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    sounds like these arent running
    net start afd
    net start netbt
    net start tcpip
    net start ipnat
    try running one of them manually from a dosbox and see what it says
     

Share This Page

visited