Random Monitors Failing to Come From Sleep

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Dyre Straits, Jun 27, 2021.

  1. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,576
    Likes Received:
    2,537
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I have three 27 inch ACER monitors plus a 49 in 4K screen connected to my RX 590.

    Over the past few weeks, when I come in and bring the system out of sleep, one of the Acer screens shows the power light...but no display. One time is may be one of the extended and another time it may be my main screen. So far, the only way to get the display back is to reboot the system.

    I also have had a notification once in awhile of a "link failure detected" message...but not always when this happens.

    Suggestions?
     
    Mr Cairo likes this.
  2. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,673
    Likes Received:
    1,523
    Trophy Points:
    138
    stop using sleep on the system
     
  3. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,283
    Likes Received:
    2,585
    Trophy Points:
    138
    That's a very "you're holding it wrong" kind of solution. Although it might be the only one, issues of that kind tend to be very stubborn.
     
  4. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,342
    Likes Received:
    1,628
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Is this since a driver change was it all Ok and then you did an update and now this is happening?
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  5. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,576
    Likes Received:
    2,537
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Still doing it...after the latest update.
     
  6. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,576
    Likes Received:
    2,537
    Trophy Points:
    153
    If I go into the Display settings and manually change the refresh rate, the screen will come on.
     
  7. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,342
    Likes Received:
    1,628
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Monitor Reset .. Change to a New Cable ... complete uninstall and reinstall of drivers ?
     

Share This Page

visited