Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

Discussion in 'PAX Drivers' started by -Alexa-, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. bloodindark

    bloodindark New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. kabal

    kabal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All.

    I have Asus G73JW-A1 notebook and I installed new version (XMB2-allsoundcard) from cmhdream user.
    Everything works fine but aida64 shows that I dont have EAX support CLICK. Is it normal ?
    User RanCorX2 in this post: CLICK said that He had EAX support.

    Can someone explain it to me ?
    Thanks
     
  3. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    x-fi mb using openal to support eax. So you must goto openal tab.
     
  4. kabal

    kabal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yes, indeed :) Thanks for explanation.

    I have another question. Sticker on Asus say that this notebook sound-card support EAX 5 Advenced HD. Aida see only EAX 1-4.. Did You know why is that?

    Thanks


    BTW - Many thanks for Your work on that compilation of Creative software ;)
     
  5. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    make sure your bios firmware is last version. Because some fuction will read from your bios.
     
  6. kabal

    kabal New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for answer.

    Yes, I have latest BIOS for G73jw (205). I use Win7 Pro x64, newest Realtek x64 driver R262 from Realtek website and Your Creative MB2 mod drivers.


    Maybe they just simply lie us with this EAX 5 :lol:
     
  7. Zkazi

    Zkazi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sitting on Asus Rampage II extreme mobo with the Creative X-Fi MB sound card. Still cant get it to work in windows 7 x64 even with the drivers posted here i installed the soundmax drivers without problem but the X-fi software wont recognize the card so creative console etc is not working installed everything back and forth but feels like i hitting a wall atm so any help would be appreciated.
     
  8. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
  9. RanCorX2

    RanCorX2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    what we need is someone who has x-f mb 2 to *cough* share the new kga files so we can tinker some more, maybe then we can get the newer apps to run.
     
  10. RanCorX2

    RanCorX2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    damn, was thinking about purchasing the sb x-fi mb 2 suite from dell to fiddle with but you can only buy it from the us site and there's no worldwide shipping :( poo
     
  11. Homegamer

    Homegamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

    Hi,
    Actually I don't have a Realtek SoundChip on my AsRock 880g Extreme3; but it is X-Fi MB Certificied. On the DriverDisk was a 30-Day-Trial, which i used; but now I have to buy/activate it.

    Is is possible to use one of the files mentioned in this thread, to activate it ?

    Thx in advance
    Homegamer

    (Sorry for my english, I'm from Germanay ;) )

    Edit: My Soundchip is a VIA VT2020
    OS: Win XP Professional
    MB: AsRock 880g Extreme3
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011
  12. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28

    Even if there is someone else's KGA not necessarily suitable for your model.
    Because the key is generated based on the machine.
     
  13. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Re: AW: Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2


    you can download it to try (include keygen)
     
  14. RanCorX2

    RanCorX2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    good point, what we need is a new activator then :)
     
  15. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    108
    RanCorx2 Check pm
     
  16. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    x-fi mb activate need close your system UAC fuction.
    When you close your system UAC fuction need reboot system.
     
  17. Homegamer

    Homegamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Re: AW: Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

    Yeah, I nearly tried all files in this Thread, but I always get the Message

    "The application does not support current selected audio device. Do you want to select another audio device? "

    Any Ideas how to fix it ?
     
  18. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Re: AW: Re: AW: Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

    do you have a key?
    you must has a key.
    C:\ProgramData\Creative\SoftwareLock\CTD1JXF23A.kga

    make sure you have close your system UAC.
    and run run.bat to gener it.
     
  19. amoeller

    amoeller New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When installing the SB_XFi2_V10_R14_VistaWin7 the setup halts and gives me a "I-002" error. I looked at the log file and it gave me this "CTComp.dat is corrupted."

    This file I believe is in the data1.cab however I can't extract it to see.
     
  20. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28

Share This Page

visited