Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

Discussion in 'PAX Drivers' started by -Alexa-, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. freddygrunge

    freddygrunge New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sound Blaster X-Fi provides 3 different modes of operation: Entertainment, Audio Creation and Gaming, so that different types of user have access to the full power of the audio processor. Each mode focuses the power of the audio processor for that operation and optimizes the audio processor features for the best possible experience.
    -----

    You can enable the other modes, or just for those who have the audio card?

    Thank you.
     
  2. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually Freddy I was also using realtek 2.22. Thats the only driver that works for me without problem/noise. Thanks anyway dude. If only cmhdream/alexa could tweak it just like newer versions or could find solutions.

    http://www.4shared.com/file/GZ5I7Gwf/Win7_R261_MULTi3v2.html

    I'll test this if it works and report afterwards.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  3. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i don't know your noise status.

    Try lowering or muting input levels on devices not used.

    example:

    Microphone
    Front Pink In
    Line In
    Front Green In
    (also, try lowering the volume on CD audio, see if that's the culprit.)

    And while you're at it... lower all levels and mute any unused playback channels..
    If you're only using strereo, the center, subwoofer & rear channels can be muted.

    Usually it's inputs that generate noise when the gain is up.

    Ap
     
  4. Dyero

    Dyero New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Realtek/Soundmax Modds + SB X-fi MB 1.2

    Hey dudes,

    i've the Asus G51J with the ALC663 Chip. I spent a lot time to try to get Dolby Digital Live. I've tried nearly everything (different drivers and x-fi software), but there's no way to select ddl at the creative or windows control panel.

    My hardware ID is:
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0663&SUBSYS_10431303&REV_1000
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0663&SUBSYS_10431303

    Can you help me plz? cause I wanna play games in 5.1 over the digital output
     
  5. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info, but nothing works for me, even the pc beep fix. the only thing that works for me is version 2.22 as what freddy mentioned. if you could please update its tweak i would be grateful. :tears:
     
  6. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
  7. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2011
  8. sarge_

    sarge_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to enable 96 or 192 kHz audio with X-Fi MB2?
    Since MB2 audio must pass through a virtual X-Fi audio device, which seems to be limited to 48 kHz. This is an issue because Win7 has buggy waveOut resampling, which causes noise.
     
  9. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    x-fi mb 2 just the same limited to 48KHZ too.
     
  10. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    if that can resolve your noise question. Then you can update & modify ctapo.dll from creative.

    Because I found that driver from creative and that is dk modify from realtek 2.2 fix version. But DK had 2.46 modify realtek driver version too.
    He is not use the same way to modify it. Maybe that's not good way.
     
  11. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But just like freddy dk r2.22 also works for me. So I think the problem lies on realtek base inf. I took 2.22 inf and updated it and it works to my surprise. Ill try to update ctapo.dll when I can find one. :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  12. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    In fact, Don't need ctapo.dll becasue when your modify realtek hdart.inf rec mod Then ok.

    you can try this for reatelk 262 driver.
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=GCWB6RPP
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  13. kris23

    kris23 Going Insane.....

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    these drivers run with very good results on my Asus P8P67WS, thanks!
     
  14. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cmhdream:

    Thanks. Did you use my modded inf? Ill test it when i get home.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  15. sarge_

    sarge_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. F3ll

    F3ll New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have a P67A-UD3 B3(Realtek ALC892) from GB, i've just done a clean unistall and reboot, every time that i try to install the drivers from the main post i get this error

    i'm on Win 7 x64.

    http://i55.tinypic.com/21f0it0.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2011
  18. darkasylum666

    darkasylum666 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. sbm

    sbm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks cmhdream , installed on ASUS P5Q-Deluxe with ADI AD2000B , All fine and all Creative effects are working except THX TruStudio Pro.It is saying that " there is no suported audio device available " . Is there any way to crack it ? Any new Activator ? The provided activator is not creating any key like "CTLT99HB0X.kga"

    In one of your post you said some people are modifying BIOS to get it working , could you pls give some more information about this ?

    Thanks you in advance.
     
  20. cmhdream

    cmhdream Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    He said use part of Rampage III Formula bios to modify. Just said that.
     

Share This Page

visited