redocneXk released - Realtime 5.1 ac3 Encoder

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tril, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Start redocneXk.
    Open the Windows Task Manager (ctrl+shift+esc).
    right-click redocneXk.exe and move the mouse to Set Priority. The priority should normally be set to Realtime. I made redocneXk work in Realtime priority because I could not get it not to skip at lower priority.

    Are you saying that it skips even when it plays on the analog speakers with passthru disabled?

    If you answer is yes then maybe you have a problem with ASIO. In that case, try to use ASIO in another ASIO app. I suggest you try KRISTAL. In the menu engine, click Preferences... In Audio Setup, make sure 48 kHz is selected. Under Audio Setup, click your sound card name. At least check kX In asio 0 and kX In 1 and 1 kX Out 00 - 2 kX Out 01. In devices, choose the kX ASIO. click ok.

    On the mixer, on the upper left where it's written Waver under Audio Input 1, click Waver and choose KRISTAL LiveIn.
    Clcik the first input and choose 1 kX In 00 and for the second choose 2 kX In 01.
    On the lower right of the mixer, choose kX Out 00 - kX Out 01 for the output.
    In the first column of the mixer, move the balance bar to the left.
    In the second column of the mixer, move the balance bar to the right.
    Now connect a sine wave to asio0 on the epilog like you did to test redocneXk.
    You should hear the sine wave on the left channel. You can connect the sine wave to asio1 and you will then hear the sine wave on the right channel.
    If it skips and the cpu is almost idle, there is a problem with the ASIO. On a computer as fast as yours, it should definitely not skip with a big buffer.
     
  2. Patriarch

    Patriarch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Heya

    Could someone please post a screenshot or a preset on Eugene's site? I'm a little confused with regards to asio and the DSP
     
  3. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Patriarch, I have added screenshots at the end of the first post. This should help you.
     
  4. PITmaster

    PITmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tril, did you think about sending stream to one of FXBus instead SPDIFout?
    For ex. to downmix 5.1 project to ac3 data stream, working with any ASIO sequencer.

    PITmaster
     
  5. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It is kX (not redocneXk) that routes it to SPDIF, when you activate AC3 pass-thru mode. I think maybe you are mis-understanding what this program does. It takes 6 channels and encodes it to AC3 (using ASIO). When kX receives the AC3 stream, it can either decode it and send it to the analog outputs (decoding it would not make sense here as you would end up with a loop, and it kind of defeats the purpose of encoding it to AC3 in the first place), or route it directly to the digital out (AC3 passthru -- bypassing the DSP) for use by a digital receiver.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2005
  6. PITmaster

    PITmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do not mind decode encoded ac3 stream. I just wonder how to catch encoded stream in sequencer. I realize it's only coded data, no audio in fact. But then I could export it as ac3 file.
    Am I still wrong?

    PITmaster
     
  7. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ok, well that is a little different and I think it goes beyond the scope of what this program was designed for, but Tril can speak about that himself. There are lots of programs out there to encode 6 channels of audio to an AC3 file, that would probably be better suited for such a task (as opposed to realtime encoding).
     
  8. PITmaster

    PITmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, I've tried your software at last. And I think I've found serious problem.
    I have two cards. Audigy2 and EMUAPS. EMUAPS is ALWAYS indexed as the first one (nr 0) by kX driver. There is no possibility to turn on ac3passthrough mode with this card.
    I guess your soft works only with card 0. Am I right?

    I've got:
    *** Settings ***
    Driver = 0 (ASIO DirectX Driver)
    Bitrate = 640000
    FL = asio0
    FR = asio1
    SL = asio2
    SR = asio3
    C = asio4
    LFE = asio5
    Renderer = 0

    *** Information ***
    asioVersion: 0
    driverVersion: 0
    Name: ASIO DirectX Driver
    ErrorMessage: No ASIO Driver Error
    ASIOGetChannels (inputs: 2, outputs: 2);
    ASIOGetBufferSize (min: 512, max: 16384, preferred: 3000, granularity: 512);
    ASIOGetSampleRate (sampleRate: 48000.000000);
    ASIOOutputReady(); - Supported
    ASIOGetLatencies (input: 0, output: 9000);

    *** Status ***
    ASIO Driver started unsuccessfully.
    Closing.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    There is a line >ASIOGetChannels (inputs: 2, outputs: 2);
    Is it ok? I've choosed 16 bit /48 kHz [8+8] for both cards. I'm sure.

    I'm kX3538h user. Maybe this is important information.


    PITmaster
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2005
  9. PITmaster

    PITmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry Tril. I've found -d switch in your readme file. I have 5 ASIO drivers in fact, 3 installed by Cubase and 2 by kX drivers. So when I choosed driver nr 4 everything started well with Audigy2.

    PITmaster
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2005
  10. dhwz

    dhwz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download URL not working

    Hi,

    can someone tell me a working download links for redocneXk, the link on the first page is not working.

    or send an email to dhwz@gmx.net

    thx
     
  11. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try a different browser. It doesn't work with Firefox, but it does work with Internet Explorer (but you have to right click and choose "Save Target As").

    -Russ
     
  12. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RadioColonel:
    Is that a host or your own server?
    Im thinking the MIME TYPES are not configured properly.
    Or... I wonder if its an M$ server and M$ deliberatly screwed up FF d/l's ... I wouldnt put it past 'ol Billy Boy. I only suspect this as it seems like its happening more and more recently.. ?? Now that I LOVE FF and rarely use IE.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2005
  13. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Edit : I screwed up ... never - mind

    :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2005
  14. radiocolonel.it

    radiocolonel.it New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not my computer, it's a free hosting service.
    I guess it screws up if many people go there, i don't know i use firefox too, sometimes just works fine, others just srews it up. :sigh:
     
  15. jagjonas

    jagjonas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not working

    First of all, great work.

    Secondly, I can't get it working. Please help me.

    I have followed your instructions as well as I could (not very good at ASIO and stuff like that). I have done exacly as the instructions told exept for the following:

    - In the DSP I don't have the "+"-version of Surrounder as default. Tried to change but the "Surrounder+" was empty "in regard of options".

    - In the mixer there is no 'Digital Output Only' (only empty space where your button is). The 'Toggle AC-3 Passthru mode' are labeled from SPDIF 1 to 3 instead of 0 to ?.

    - Got an older version of ASIO (3537).

    Maybe it's my soundcard thats bad (Audigy 2). Have read several other topics on this forum where people had problems with this card and SPDIF-passthru. Hoped your program would help me, but... (SPDIF-passthru worked with the Creative drivers though)

    Got the following text after starting the program:

    redocneXk version 1.01
    The avcodec library is licensed under the LGPL. See the included lgpl.txt file
    for a copy of the LGPL license.
    ASIO Interface Technology by Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

    *** Settings ***
    Driver = 0 (Adobe Default Windows Sound)
    Bitrate = 640000
    FL = asio0
    FR = asio1
    SL = asio2
    SR = asio3
    C = asio4
    LFE = asio5
    Renderer = 0
    *** Information ***
    asioVersion: 0
    driverVersion: 0
    Name: Adobe Default Windows Sound
    ErrorMessage: No ASIO Driver Error
    ASIOGetChannels (inputs: 2, outputs: 2);
    ASIOGetBufferSize (min: 512, max: 16384, preferred: 2048, granularity: 2048);
    ASIOGetSampleRate (sampleRate: 48000.000000);
    ASIOOutputReady(); - Supported
    ASIOGetLatencies (input: 0, output: 2048);
    *** Status ***
    ASIO Driver started unsuccessfully.
    Closing.
     
  16. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your not specifying the right Driver - your using ADOBE's ASIO driver
     
  17. jagjonas

    jagjonas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still no Ac3-sound

    Oh. Corrected this, but still no result. No sound at all and no AC3-indication on my receiver.


    redocneXk version 1.01
    The avcodec library is licensed under the LGPL. See the included lgpl.txt fil
    for a copy of the LGPL license.
    ASIO Interface Technology by Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH


    *** Settings ***
    Driver = 1 (kX ASIO)
    Bitrate = 640000
    FL = asio0
    FR = asio1
    SL = asio2
    SR = asio3
    C = asio4
    LFE = asio5
    Renderer = 0

    *** Information ***
    asioVersion: 0
    driverVersion: 3537
    Name: kX ASIO SB0350 10k2 [a400]
    ErrorMessage: No ASIO Driver Error
    ASIOGetChannels (inputs: 16, outputs: 16);
    ASIOGetBufferSize (min: 1024, max: 1024, preferred: 1024, granularity: 0);
    ASIOGetSampleRate (sampleRate: 48000.000000);
    ASIOOutputReady(); - Not supported
    ASIOGetLatencies (input: 1024, output: 1024);

    *** Status ***
    ASIO Driver started successfully.

    Press Q to quit.


    Anyone got a clue? Is it my Audigy 2 who is to blame?
     
  18. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you make DSP changes - when you had it set to ADOBE's ASIO?
    I do this sort of thing - make the wrong changes - and forget to put it back to 'normal'.

    Also,
    Did you try 'RENDERER=1' - to use direct sound instead of wave out?
     
  19. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The version of the Surrounder with or without a + is not important. I said to use the one with a + because it is the one loaded by default in 3538i. Simply use the default Surrounder plugin.

    In the mixer, the icon to the right called "Toggle S/PDIF Bypass Mode" must be unchecked. It is used to silences SPDIF digital output.

    jagjonas, try redocneXk with passthru off and connect a sine wave from the plugin "Wave Generator" to the asio pins 0 to 5 on the epilog.

    The AC3 icon should popup, the kX drivers will decode the signal (instead of sending it out by passthru) and you will hear the sound throught the analog speakers connected to the sound card.

    If this works, that means that redocneXk is correctly receiving the audio by asio and that it is correctly outputing the sound using WaveOut (or DirectSound if you use -r 1). If it does not work with waveout, try with directsound.

    If it works, the problem probably lies with passthru.
     
  20. CRFX

    CRFX New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to thank you so much Tril. I have been looking for something like this for years. >_>
    Just to let you know the sse and sse2 versions work fine. It only uses around 5% of my amd64 3000.

    One question, is there a way to select what spdif output it uses instead of spdif0. I'm wondering if I could run 2 at once to output to 2 recievers at the same time.

    Thanks again,
    Chris
     

Share This Page

visited