redocneXk released - Realtime 5.1 ac3 Encoder

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tril, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just ran CPUZ - it says my (PIV 630 'Prescott') supports MMX/SSE/SSE2/SSE3/EM64T
     
  2. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did figure out how to capture the dump from the crash.

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
    <DATABASE>
    <EXE NAME="redocneXk.exe" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_PRIVACY">
    	<MATCHING_FILE NAME="avcodec.dll" SIZE="2858726" CHECKSUM="0x58432169" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x2C9422" LINKER_VERSION="0x10000" LINK_DATE="11/21/2005 17:01:13" UPTO_LINK_DATE="11/21/2005 17:01:13" />
    	<MATCHING_FILE NAME="redocneXk.exe" SIZE="114688" CHECKSUM="0x194642C6" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x0" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" LINK_DATE="11/29/2005 13:00:54" UPTO_LINK_DATE="11/29/2005 13:00:54" />
    	<MATCHING_FILE NAME="redocneXk_SSE.exe" SIZE="114688" CHECKSUM="0x194642C6" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x0" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" LINK_DATE="11/29/2005 13:01:42" UPTO_LINK_DATE="11/29/2005 13:01:42" />
    	<MATCHING_FILE NAME="redocneXk_SSE2.exe" SIZE="114688" CHECKSUM="0xB7D0C733" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x0" LINKER_VERSION="0x0" LINK_DATE="11/29/2005 13:02:16" UPTO_LINK_DATE="11/29/2005 13:02:16" />
    </EXE>
    <EXE NAME="kernel32.dll" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_THISFILEONLY">
    	<MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="983552" CHECKSUM="0x4CE79457" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows NT BASE API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xFF848" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    </EXE>
    </DATABASE>
    Maybe that will help.
     
  3. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DOH - I forgot to set correct device.... hold on Ill test more
     
  4. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok - ALL exes work - bit only with original dll that came with V1.0.1

    Sorry if I made you panic.... (I kept running exe rather than bat file I made...)

    again - all I can test is if it crashes or not....
     
  5. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Tril, which CPU/Architecture did you choose to optimize for?
     
  6. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I don't remember exactly. For the cpu, it's generic.

    I think that MMX was disabled in 1.00 because I was receiving a compilation error when it was activated. I later found out how to enable it without getting an error so it was enabled in 1.01. I'm not sure of this. Maybe this was all before 1.00 when I was testing it myself.
    I can recompile 1.01 without MMX and ask Maddogg6 to test it but I doubt that the problem is there.
     
  7. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No, I mean the .dll's. Maddogg6 got it working, so that is not an issue any more. I just thought it would be good to know if I happen to run across any information about it (to help and determine if it may be related, etc). Did you use i686 or something else? and BTW: Did you change any of the compiler options (other than specific SSE optimizations) with the new .dll's (as opposed to the .dll with version 1.0.1)?
     
  8. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I will gladly test anything you'd like...

    I can post a crash dump if you'd like...

    Edit: Yes - All V1.0.1 EXE's work fine with original dll only. All others crash.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2005
  9. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    BTW: You might want to take a look at the CPUID sample which shows how to detect processor support for MMX, SSE, SSE2, and 3DNow. Looks pretty simple, and you could encorporate such code in your program (if you wanted to), so that instead of crashing, it says something like "Sorry this version requires SSE2 processor support" and exits if the feature is not detected, etc. If you search the internet you could probably find the info necessary to add detection of other CPU features as well. Just a thought.
     
  10. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Maddogg6 got it working. He simply forgot to use the -d switch to select the kX driver.

    Detecting the cpu type is not necessary. The three exe (normal, SSE, SSE2) of 1.01 give the same performance so in the next version (if there is one), only the normal exe will be in it. The optimized dlls (SSE, SSE2, SSE3) don't work.
     
  11. Davers

    Davers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi everyone! This app seems to be working great; the receiver is showing the dolby logo, and I can hear from the front left, right, and center, but the rear left and right also come from the front.

    Any ideas?

    No errors; running a Creative Audigy 2 ZS PCMCIA card
     
  12. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Davers, I suppose you connected Surrounder to asio on epilog. Take a look at the settings of Surrounder. Speaker Mode should be on 5.1 (not 2.1 with Surround on). I think that's your problem.
     
  13. Davers

    Davers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Surrounder?
     
  14. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Look at the picture. Surrounder is connected to epilog.
    DSP
     
  15. Davers

    Davers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ah I see; I didnt have the Kx audio drivers installed at all; but now I have downloaded both v3537 and v3538i, and neither will install the driver correctly, so I can't access the DSP... if you're interested, in 3538i it installs fine until it actually tries to install the driver and completely freezes the computer requiring a hard reset... any ideas? Or do I even need to install it?
     
  16. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You need to install the kX drivers because you need to modify the DSP to route the 6 channels to asio. The DSP is the digital signal processor on the soundcard.

    It could maybe work without the kX drivers if the other drivers route all the 6 channels to 6 asio inputs. You can't modify the DSP ditrectly with drivers other than kX. You have to use the DSP they give you. I suppose that when you change options in the other drivers, it changes the DSP in some way only known precisely by the people who made the card. It might or might not be possible to use it with other drivers.

    What's your sound card model?
     
  17. Davers

    Davers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Notebook (PCMCIA)

    driver installation crashes when installing kxasio.dll
     
  18. Tril

    Tril Triple screen racing ftw

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    48
    This card is not supported by the drivers and it will not be in 3538 final. It may never be supported. See here : kX Project Status
     
  19. Davers

    Davers New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Noooooo T_T
     
  20. jackmcdowell

    jackmcdowell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This should work with the Sound Blaster Live 5.1 version which has the SPdif output right?
     

Share This Page

visited