SATA trouble

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by The375Boy, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i went out and decided to get a new SATA 160 gig WD ... right out of the box windows doesnt see it... i cleaned the connections to the mobo since they have never been used... and still nothing i have the 4 prong power and the sata cable that comes with it both on and their secure... still nothing... am i missing something?
     
  2. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I take it it's a second HD, not the main? Well, if it's detected in the bios (it should), you have to tell windows to add it.

    Go in control panel and adminitrsative tools, computer management then disk management. Here, say add partition (you should see a blank partition anyways) and voilĂ !!!
     
  3. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No sir... i went into disk management and nothing it shows my primary. my secondary... and my 2 cdrom drives... nothing else... now the SATA harddrive is running... the drive warm
     
  4. Sandok

    Sandok New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    9,259
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm wierd... How about via the BIOS, does it detect it there? You might have to tell the system BIOS to reconfigure for SATA drives if ever, I know I had to.
     
  5. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah... i went into my bios and to be honest i looked at all the settings and i dont know where to configure the SATA at... i have the ports i just cant seem to find it!
     
  6. Majin GeoDooD

    Majin GeoDooD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I've never had a problem like that with SATA drives on any mobo. I've never had to tell Windows to add them, they are automatically detected and added.
     
  7. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if u havent already, use the installation disk that came with it. if oem, download from manafacturer. then run format/partition from prog & u should be fine. also try another sata port & make sure sata is enabled in bios. is the sata native to your chipset? if not u will need to load drivers for it.
     
  8. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i cant find anything that is disabled in my bios regaurding my SATA drives... however i cant find much at all for my sata drives... i dont know if their native to my chipset i dont know how to look into that... however the disk that came with the HDD doesnt even see the drive. it basicly says " the only drive visable is the one that already has windows installed onto it"
     
  9. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not familiar with the board at all but is there an option to enable the Fasttrak controller in the BIOS..
    Then you need to make sure that the drivers are actually installed for the controller. Otherwise, the drive won't exist to windows, because it has no way of talking to it.
    Finally, you need to go into Control Panel-> Administative tools-> Computer management->Disk management
    Partition and format the drive.
    If this doesn't work, you may want to find the jumper to force it to SATA 150 mode... If your drive is SATA II, and does not correctly regulate the connection speed, it will essentially fail to communicate

    Also an interesting read about BIOS issues here: http://forums.viaarena.com/messageview.aspx?catid=15&threadid=72482 fourth post down.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2007
  10. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I had the same problem with a MAXTOR 300G SATA II drive, and at first I thought it was DOA. I finally looked at the manuel a bit closer, and found the same info as mike2h.

    Quite a few VIA chipsets will not recognise SATA II HDDs, and you have to jumper them to run at SATA I.
     
  12. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there u have it. if that fix doesnt work pls let us know. &pls stay away from via chipsets in the future;)
     
  13. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the fasttrack controller sees it... my bios sees it... windows does not ... i made it so my sata drive booted... then the cd that came with it worked... i formated or partitioned it for NTFS... still windows does not see it um... yeah i'm now lost
     
  14. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    since you r using fastrqack did u install the drivers for it?
     
  15. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    see "promise" ( the first part) doesnt seem to pick it up... but "fasttrack" ( second part raid i soppose) does... all it wants to do is setup an array bios sees it under. i'm guessing i have the fasttrack installed i mean its picking it up...
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2007
  16. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is the controller showing up in device manager? You may have to install the drivers. Also look into getting a jumper installed for the 1.5 GBps on that drive if it is SATAII
     
  17. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i brought the drive down to SATA 150 ( jumper on pin 5 and 6 ), installed my FastTrak 376/378 Driver. Still windows does not see the drive does anyone have this Mobo? its really getting on my nerves
     
  18. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    OK. as I understand it, your BIOS sees the drive but Widows doesn't, and it set to SATA I.

    At this point you STILL need to run the software that you got with the drive. That drive isn't formatted yet, and Windows won't see it until it's partitioned and formatted.
     
  19. Just Learnin'

    Just Learnin' New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does it show up in (click) "Control Panel" then "Administrative Tools" then "Computer Management" then "Storage" then "Disk Management" ? If so then you can right click and format it there.
     
  20. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no disk management does not see it.
     

Share This Page

visited