SATA trouble

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by The375Boy, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have u called support for the hd? most of the big companies have slow, but good support.
     
  2. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i havent heard good support... this is what pisses me off about computers... this is just my luck i still dont know wtf is wrong with this
     
  3. >GSXR<mrbusa

    >GSXR<mrbusa MY BIKE vvv

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,113
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Is the controller configured to treat SATA as IDE or RAID?
    If it is being treated as raid and you only have one SATA drive installed on that controller then that might be the problem.
     
  4. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HAVE U ACTUALLY CALLED SUPPORT FOR THE DRIVE MANAFACTURER?
    & gsxr has a good point.
     
  5. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I just want to chime in to echo what mike2h has said about VIA. I will NOT even consider a motherboard with a VIA chipset anymore after just too many problems in the past. It's been about 3 years since I last tried one.

    And, if you want to use a single SATA drive, like mrbusa said, you have to set it up in BIOS as Enhanced IDE or something similar as that.

    Good luck!
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,737
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Trophy Points:
    138
    within the bios,

    Make sure the via Sata controller is enabled.

    Make sure it's set to IDE or Enhanced IDE mode (this simulates a IDE interface and allows windows to auto detect it without any issues, HOWEVER, this also disables NCQ (if supported) and lowers/disables the DMA and transfer/burst and other specific SATA advantages emediately.

    The board you have should have provided a Disk for VIA SATA.

    Frankly your issues are identical to that of the Nforce series.
     
  7. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In my bios under advanced i have the options
    Onboard SATA Controller: Enabled
    -Operating Mode: IDE ( also has the RAID option)


    Still not showing up in Disk Management
     
  8. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have u called customer support for the drive yet? id say call support for mb but they r all notoriously hard to get hold of & to get any actual help.
    depending on were u got it i would seriously consider exchanging it.
     
  9. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,749
    Likes Received:
    1,401
    Trophy Points:
    123
    BTW, just to clairify something up, you mentioned you are using the 4 prong power connector, but you aren't using SATA power one at the same time, right?

    The reason I ask is that I've seen people mistakenly connect both power connectors up thinking they have to, and sure enough they fry the drive.Most WD drives come with both a 4 prong Molex power connector, and an SATA power connector. The idea is to chose one or the other, but never both. So, in your case you should have the SATA data cable (red one), and the 4 prong Molex power cable.. and that's it.
     
  10. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    something i just checked on... i went into my device manager and i noticed the WinXP fasttrask controllet had an exclamation point on it and the details say "This device cannot start. (Code 10)"
     
  11. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try uninstalling the drivers, uninstall the controller in device manager, reboot, reinstall drivers.
    i know you have probably done this before, but sometimes it just takes luck to get things set rt;)
    good point tip.
     
  12. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ahhh... yeah i did have the blue moltex and the regular 4 prong power going to it but its still not working... i'm looking for updated promise fasttrak 378 drivers and their not being easy to find

    ADD: i cant seem to find anything every driver i say to installl windows basicly tells me that it woulnt install because the ones i have in are already the best
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2007
  13. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone? i've run out of things to try
     
  14. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump, still lost
     
  15. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
  16. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    singe you guys said hooking up both sata power and the other power will fry the drive i took the old one got a new one and did the same shit jumpered it to sata 150... and its on my sata primary when i have a ide pri and a sec hdd. The drivers i cant find ones that windows will allow me to install but the drive still doesnt work and my device manager still has the same error as above
     
  17. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have u called customer support yet...
    if u havent, u shouldnt complain anymore until u do. jmo.
    think id start with the hd manafacturer 1st.. i think it is prolly your mb, but this way if the hd peeps cany help u, u will have that info in hand when contacting mb support as they tend to be a pain sometimes.
     
  18. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have called customer supoprt many times... i have yet to get a rep that speaks clear english and doesnt get mad at me when i ask them to repeat what the hell their saying because their english sucks
     
  19. The375Boy

    The375Boy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i figured i'd just say fuck it and throw an os on it straight... so i made the driver disk on a floppy started the xp pro install... hit f6 for third party drivers... went to install off the disk and it gave me an error d:... and a long ass file name... why its looking at the d: drive i donno but its not looking on the floppy... i cant win
     
  20. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol. believe me, i can relate. the thing you got to do is talk to them for about 5 mins then ask for tier 2 support. that almost always get you somebody that can speak(&understand) english.
     

Share This Page

visited