Show your new stuff

Discussion in 'Off-Topic Forum' started by Bolletje, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    The MemOK button is to be used with non spec'ed RAM... There is an LED adjacent to that which give you a status reading. If needed once it memorizes your RAM you don't have to deal with it again.

    Boost switch has to do with automatic overclocking...
     
  2. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I do not use AI Suite nor do I use Virtu (IGP), AI Suite kept on spiking my temp readings and Virtu actually lowered my FPS when gaming.
    good for video rendering and such though.

    never fooled with SRT or RST, always straight SSD..
     
  3. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    good explanations by the way as I only gave the Cliff Notes version.. :)
     
  4. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Thanks for the heads up on the MemOK! and GPU Boost things guys :). I guess it's possible that I *may* need to use the MemOK! button, though I don't think I'll need to use the GPU Boost one since Imna have my own add-in card :p.
     
  5. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,393
    Likes Received:
    995
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Mind you, since you can have the Intel GPU turned on at the same time... you never know. ;)
     
  6. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    So, you're saying that I can gain additional performance if I were to have the iGPU enabled in BIOS?
     
  7. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,393
    Likes Received:
    995
    Trophy Points:
    123
    First, a correction. I didn't mean to say that it boosts the Intel IGP, rather that it boosts the performance of the discrete card by as much as 60% (they refer to it as a Hybrid boost).

    Second, describing what it does... it's best if you read up on it HERE. Pages 2 and 3 give a better explanation than I ever could here. Plus the main page on Lucids site HERE. Oh.. and watch the video on that page too.

    In any case, you have to enable it via the switch, but I can't remember if there was anything in the bios that had to be changed other than maybe enabling the IGP within the bios. Then you install the Virtu MVP software within Windows (get the latest on Lucids site though).

    I've only ever used it once, and that was back a bit. To be honest I didn't notice any difference at the time, however the client that has this set up says that it has gotten better.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  8. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Guess I'll have to read up on that then.

    And what's the whole deal on "discrete" cards. When I first heard the term, it was referenced to low-end add-in cards typically used for an HTPC setup such as an NVIDIA GT510 / GT610 - GT530 / GT630 or AMD HD5450 / HD6450 - HD5570 / HD6570. That made sense to me. But now I've heard the term used with higher end cards and that's thrown me off a bit now.
     
  9. sahara_mafia

    sahara_mafia member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,960
    Likes Received:
    117
    Trophy Points:
    88
  10. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Waterblock for what?
     
  11. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,737
    Likes Received:
    2,191
    Trophy Points:
    153
    This ?
     
  12. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    That's an awesome thread :)
     
  13. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    Trophy Points:
    138
    "Discrete" means "not integrated" in this context, not "barely noticeable". :) Google says:

     
  14. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    10,744
    Likes Received:
    1,950
    Trophy Points:
    138
    [​IMG]

    I got a new Xperia Mini from my employer. :) I was aiming for the Huawei Ascend G300, but the poor offer of our largest operator suddenly got poorer, robbing me of the option. Out of the rest, I believe that this was the best choice. :)

    First impressions:
    The screen, like the rest of the device, is a bit on the small side, 3", but it's exactly the same as my personal phone, LG GT540 Optimus (Swift). It's nice and responsive, but I can't do some things I'm used to, coming from a resistive screen, such as doing quick multiple key-presses without lifting my finger off the screen surface, or flicking a speck off the screen without the screen registering it as an action.
    Functionally, it's a beautiful little gadget. Like I've mentioned, I have already owned an Android phone when I got it, but this one works so much more smoothly, that it's a completely new experience, despite being the very familiar Android 2.3. In fact, it's working so nicely that I'm not at all in a hurry to update it to ICS. :)
    The battery remains the only concern for now, being of a lower capacity.
     
  15. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    CDs, stay well away from the Lucid stuff. Far far away. In fact if you can reverse engineer your system, remove the Lucid tech, burn it and then stomp on the remains that would probably be wise.

    In summary, useless and buggy pile of rubbish.
     
    Tyrsonswood likes this.
  16. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    By Lucid, I imagine you are referring to the mixing of AMD and NVIDIA cards with the NVIDIA card being there for physx...?
     
  17. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    no...
    he means disabling the IGP so Lucid Virtu or MVP is not accessible/installed, the options for it are in the BIOS.
    besides messing with frame rates (FPS) it also ties into the system RAM, yes it's good for video rendering but that's it.
    your GPU can do all that if not your CPU anyways.

    hybrid PhysX that you speak of is entirely something different.
     
  18. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Gotcha. Yea, I'll be disabling that feature then. No need for me to have multiple different GPUs enabled if I don't need them.
     
  19. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    No photos yet but I just picked up a white Epiphone SG G-400 off eBay.... $400 guitar for $128. ;)
     
  20. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    they say it's better now then when I first tried it but I didn't like it that much that I never went back to it.
    plus I like all my resources freed up and tied into one another (in this sense as it ties into RAM)
    having a 3570K @ 4.0-4.2GHz and a HD 7870, you'll be super fine anyways..

    I still say you should catch you a SSD (even if SATA2) off eBay for your OS (boot) drive.
     

Share This Page

visited