Site login

Discussion in 'Site Feedback & Announcements' started by Tipstaff, Jul 23, 2016.

  1. Tipstaff

    Tipstaff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,717
    Likes Received:
    1,362
    Trophy Points:
    123
    Hey, guys.

    I was just wondering. I'm at work on a colleagues machine, and I was trying to log into HH from the front page (first time I'm logging into the site using this machine).

    From the front page I can't log in. It brings me to a WordPress log in that doesn't accept the username/password. If I go into the forum, and then log in, it works. BUT, if I go back to the front page, I'm still not logged in. If I go back to the forums I'm still logged in. So, is the front page and the forums separate now?
     
  2. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,748
    Likes Received:
    1,518
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I just checked this... I get the homepage but I'm not logged in. Even with this tab open... Theoretically logged in and not logged in, at the same time.
     
  3. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,550
    Likes Received:
    2,492
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Same here....just checked it, too.
     
  4. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,278
    Likes Received:
    1,579
    Trophy Points:
    138
    And here
     
  5. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Hey all, apologies for not communicating this sooner. We were updating the site on Friday and this is one of the tweaks. The plugin we used for Xenforo and Wordpress to communicate was VERY outdated and no longer supported. As there was very limited use (almost none) of people using their forum login to comment on the front page posts we decided to bin the plugin.

    I'd asked for the login button to be hidden until it is needed again (we've another change on the way which will mean it is needed) but that hadnt been done yet. Still working through some post implementation tweaks.

    Sorry for the confusion!

    So yes... login via the Forum and the front page/content side is browsing only for the moment. (I'm probably going to start not locking review posts in the forum so people can discuss content if they want)
     
  6. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,875
    Likes Received:
    2,616
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I don't know if there are any work still be carried out.. But the Front Page and the forum is currently running slower than a snails pace.. (For Me)

    I have reset everything including my modem..
     
  7. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yeah, work ongoing. Apologies for the slow speeds.

    Nothing is ever simple :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016
    Tyrsonswood and MIG-31 like this.
  8. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Everything should be sorted now (actually yesterday but I didn't want to jinx it... :D
     
  9. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,725
    Likes Received:
    3,502
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I have to post this as I can't create a new thread.
    1.The top part of the page (forums), including the Inbox/Alerts part, never loads, unless I click on a link.
    2. When I try to create a new thread, the page where you set the options half loads. The thread title input and other options are available, but not the text input box (like this one).
    3. When I try to reply on a post, I get no text input box.
    4. Of course right now the top part of the page has loaded because fml.
     
  10. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,725
    Likes Received:
    3,502
    Trophy Points:
    153
    5. When I click on edit message, I get a page without any text input box.
    6. The reason I even found out about 5 is because I wanted to ask what is now going to be 7.
    7. Damn it, I forgot.
    8. OK I remembered, lets call my question as part of 2. because it is related to it.
    2a. If I try to create a thread anyway, I get an error message.
     
  11. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    59,731
    Likes Received:
    4,574
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Rest in pepperonis.
     
  12. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,550
    Likes Received:
    2,492
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I attempted to log in from my cellphone yesterday using TapaTalk. But, it wouldn't proceed past the progress ring. Any word on whether Tapatalk is the culprit?
     
  13. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    75,875
    Likes Received:
    2,616
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I had the same issue as Trusteft for the first few hours yesterday morning, On all my accesable devices including TapaTalk.. it all actually worked if you were prepared to wait 5 mins at a time.

    But ever since tapatalk app got updated to version 6.1.2(1502) on IOS (10) I get this error on every start up.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,550
    Likes Received:
    2,492
    Trophy Points:
    153
    So, it could be Tapatalk as the problem? Or, does HH need to update access code?
     
  15. Calliers

    Calliers Administrator/Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    59,731
    Likes Received:
    4,574
    Trophy Points:
    139
    Yare yare, where is the rat when you need him? :D
     

Share This Page

visited