smartshader opengl

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Darkfox3889, Oct 9, 2003.

  1. Darkfox3889

    Darkfox3889 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does any game use opengl? I have put opengl shaders on and tried battlefield 1942, Raven shield, Splinter cell, and ut 2003 but none of them are affected. I have only tryed the direct3d shaders with ut2003 but it works.
     
  2. apoch003

    apoch003 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    have you set the opengl shaders with your opengl games? or just the direct3d shaders?
     
  3. Darkfox3889

    Darkfox3889 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes I am trying to use the opengl shader because there are some ogl shader that d3d doenst have
     
  4. EvilTypeGuy

    EvilTypeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    None of these are OpenGL games. You would need to use a Quake-engine based game, like any of the Quake games, Call of Duty, Return to Castle Wolfenstein, etc. You could also use Warcraft 3 if you use the /opengl option in the shortcut for the game to make it run in OpenGL mode.
     
  5. Darkfox3889

    Darkfox3889 New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah i used cod and it worked thanks for the help :)
     

Share This Page

visited