socket 7 cpu

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by mcpiker, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,my firstpost on here----can anyone tell me if a microstar kt4av motherboard will support an amd athlon 1100 cpu.I know its old stuff--I blame the recession----also if it does whats the procedure---also is it possible to damage a cpu if its in a motherboard that doesn't support it
    :wtf:
    thanx
     
  2. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,276
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I haven't checked the model, but if it's a Socket 7 motherboard as the thread headline implies, then no. Socket 7 motherboards can take only AMD K5 and K6 CPUs, while that Athlon plugs into Socket A (also known as Socket 462).
     
  3. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    over another barrel-i think ive broken it
     
  4. RoyBatty

    RoyBatty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    73
  5. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,276
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    138
    The link Roy Batty gave shows that the motherboard is in fact a Socket A (and not Socket 7) model, so your CPU should work (it's the junior Thunderbird).

    What seems to be broken?
     
  6. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok--what i did was put an x86 family 6 model 4 stepping 2 amd 1100 cpu into the kt4av motherboard but it only booted up so far,I assumed it didnt work so i then put back the original cpu and now it wont boot up at all,i'll say it 4u-what a ****head
     
  7. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the amd 1100 cpu is from a socket A motherboard so as you say it should work..
     
  8. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,276
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Nothing you did should have damaged anything... Check if the CPU is seated correctly (it sometimes happens that it does not fall in completely) and maybe reset the BIOS just in case.
     
  9. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,276
    Likes Received:
    2,572
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Sorry about the double post, but what exactly do you mean by not booting up at all? Does it POST? Does it beep?
     
  10. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no signal recieved by monitor and no beep
     
  11. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do i reset the bios?
     
  12. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93
    There should be a jumper on the motherboard that you have to short out for 5-10 seconds to reset cmos. It might even be printed "CMOS Reset" next to it on the motherboard, otherwise refer to the motherboard manual to find it. If you don't have the manual you can download it, just use the same link as provided earlier.

    An easy way to short if you don't have a jumper cap to put on it is to hold a screwdriver to those two pins for 5-10 seconds. The computer has to be turned off and switch the PSU completely off as well to be sure. Then after that, turn it on again and see if it posts.
     
  13. mcpiker

    mcpiker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have checked all connections and reseated the cpu and reset the bios and still no post or beep???????
     
  14. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,664
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    it is usually wise to reset the cmos on a board before turning it on after changing the cpu..

    also check to make sure the jumpers are set correctly for the cpu in use... if there are any.
     
  15. GigaWatt

    GigaWatt Now In Color :D

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    73
    also, check if the FSB for the CPU is set correctly... i once had a problem like this when the FSB on the motherboard was set to a higher value than the CPU could support...
     
  16. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    also check for improper installation of the CPU itself. socket A chips have the core exposed, so if the CPU cooler was improperly installed (typically installed backwards) it can crack the core and will kill the CPU itself.
     
  17. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Backwards installation would usually result in there not being enough pressure over the CPU for proper thermal conduction. Installing the cooler's clip on the socket with too much pressure usually results in cracking and scraping the motherboard and ripping off a capacitor or some other vital piece of hardware.
     
  18. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    overheated CPU to make it burn up....litterally....and cracking the core are the two common things are what i have seen. not ripping off capacitors though.
     

Share This Page

visited