Spdif + 10k2 Audigy 2 Plat

Discussion in '3-D Audio' started by Deride, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. Deride

    Deride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently installed the 3537 drivers and I can't get SPDIF working properly, it worked fine with the creative drivers. It outputs through the SPDIF but its not giving me dolby digital its only stereo. I tried changing various settings for a few hours and still can't get it to work. When I fire up a movie it shows that the decoder is working in the corner. Any ideas?
     
  2. dj_stick

    dj_stick Apple Fanboy?

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    17,575
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    88
    disable ac3 decoding (spdif/ac3 icon in the bottom left of the main mixer window)
     
  3. Deride

    Deride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get left and right channels, no center or rears. Do I gotta use something other than surrounder?
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2005
  4. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the Windows MM speaker settings are supposed to be set to 5.1 also. - I beleive this is the setting everyone should use - then set up surrounder to match your speaker setup.

    Also, doe the KX speaker test work properly?
     
  5. Deride

    Deride New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea I am using 5.1 in the MM speaker settings as well, I've tried copy and on for the surrounder and I still only get 2 speakers on my receiver. If I set it to 2.1 in the surrounder I can hear the voices but if I set it to 5.1 I only hear left/right channels no center or rear. I wish I could get surround working through the spdif :(
     
  6. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Setting the AC3 passthrough to the desired SPDIF port (on the main KX mixer page) didnt work?

    Hmm, anyone?? is this a bug in 3537 maybe??

    Maybe do a search in these forums - its prolly been discussed previously.
     

Share This Page

visited