Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

Discussion in 'Effects and the DSP' started by TheKezReturns, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. TheKezReturns

    TheKezReturns New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Max you're a star. Many thanks for your effort.
     
  2. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes... very nice Max.... to celebrate I made a color scheme I called 'Graphite'...

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\kX\Plugins\SA.minus\Colours\Graphite]
    "peakBarColor"=dword:cc606060
    "holdBarColor"=dword:ffcccccc
    "bkgLightColor"=dword:00333333
    "bkgDarkColor"=dword:00000000
    "gridBorderColor"=dword:ff000000
    "gridLineColor"=dword:ff606060
    "labelColor"=dword:ff999999
    
    
    Instructions...
    Save in MS Notepad - save as Graphite.reg - dbl click to register the resistry file...
     
  3. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow, the update looks highly professional! my favorites: peak hold line & black/yellow color scheme. wonderful...
     
  4. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    btw. i almost forgot: there's 'undocumented' F5 shortcut - this command reloads current scheme color values from registry. It's obviously useful when making a new colour scheme (e.g. you can see the changes you make in registry on the fly - e.g. modify color value -> F5 -> see result)
     
  5. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    max, i had fun while using your "secret f5- option". here is my setup for a fluke- like analyser.

    1. doubleklick the *.reg's to register preset (one for color scheme,
    the other one for settings)

    2. be shure to load settings from slot 9 (strg + 9) !

    tip: if your level is to low, use a gain plugin before the "sa.minus".
    also my "kxm 160" (4 x multiplier) can do this.

    http://freenet-homepage.de/stylish-stylus/sa.minus_fluke.zip
    http://freenet-homepage.de/stylish-stylus/sa.minus_fluke.jpg

    stylus
     
  6. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    oh, cool looking schemes, thanks guys!

    >tip: if your level is to low, use a gain plugin before the "sa.minus".

    i guess this tip applies only to *really* too low levels (<-40...-50dB?), does it? - as in other cases you're supposed only to decrease the top value of the level display range within SA: "Shift + Up Arrow" (maybe i just wrote a poor desription for that command)
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  7. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    yes, my overall level is a bit low, so i gave it more gain to reach 0 db. this gaining isn't tragically, because i mainly want compare frequencies.
    of course i have read your documentation very well and used all these nice options. :)

    edit: made some testtones with soundforge 5.0: 100 hz, 1khz, 10 khz, sinoid, normalized to 0 db, 16 bit, mono. in "sa.minus" the 1khz tone reaches ~ 0db, the other ones only ~ -3db. why this happens? (at first i was wondering about the bassdrum- level, which was to low in my opinion). i tested it on a ct4620 10k1, driver 3545.

    the results:
    http://freenet-homepage.de/stylish-stylus/testtones_sa.minus.jpg
    http://freenet-homepage.de/stylish-stylus/testtones_sinoid.mp3

    stylus
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  8. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    It's just a property of a "band-based" analyzer - we have only 40 points of exact level matches and any frequency laying in between these band points give you the peak that below the real peak down to -6dB. This property simply comes out of its "band" basis (peak level of each "band" is simply a peak of the output of the corresponding band-pass filter).
    In your case it's only the 1kHz sine that hits the band center, while others are laying in between bands (for example 100Hz frequency is in the middle of ~88.4 and ~105Hz bands).
    This is a "natural" band-based analyzer disadvantage if compared to "FFT-based" one (you have much more points with FFT typically).

    There's curious example of this property/limitation:
    for this display - there's absolutely no way to find out if it is either a single 0dB sinewave at 545.25Hz or two sinewaves with -6dB level at 500 and 594.6Hz :)
     
  9. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did some testing too... I compared SA.Minus to Peak levels using Wave Generator 3.
    And indeed levels seems to be represented about 3 db (maybe 2.5 db) lower in SA.Minus compared to PEAK for freq's < 200 Hz. and Above 4Khz. While Peak stayed at a constant 0db.

    Not only that, when I tweak Wave Gens FREQ control - the whole display jumps - it is likely from the needed simplified filters to fit in a DSP plugin of this nature.... So, I am not complaining, its not really a problem for me at all... just un-expected behavior that, as long as I know, is not a big deal. Not like I am mastering a $1M record production for a big studio or anything :)

    I think its just the nature of this beast. I suppose a EQ could be used to compensate for this 'roll off'. I dunno...

    Edit: Damn I took too long to write this... /edit
     
  10. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    well, just to avoid confisuion (sure no complaining at all :) - we just share the info) - there's no rolloff (you get your "-2..3dB" results just because you set the WaveGen to the frequencies that are natural to human eye (like 100Hz or 5Hz or 10Khz) but they're just fall out of the SA band points (its freq points are 1/4 octave points with anchor at 1kHz)
    Try this test to see the rolloff ;) - better to test with increased peak hold time.
     
  11. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, we have to deal with this behavior of a bandpass- gear. anyway it's very useful for my mixing purposes. :)
     
  12. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    ...
    sure - it does the trick anyway...
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  13. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You have to think of the display more like you what you would see on a (40 band) graphic EQ, where the center of each bar would be where the center frequency for each band is located, rather than the grid lines (or labels). Picture in your head each band labeled with it's center frequency, and anything in between does not exist (i.e. you only see the level of each band, not the level of stuff in between).
     
  14. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    yes, it is just about perfectly flat across the spectrum...
    Before I was trying freqs that seemed to have a bar for it.

    Agreed in deed.

    I see what you are saying, but... it doesnt quite behave this way - the graphic EQ I had was probably FFT based, a single freq test tone *only* registered on its band - say it was a 100 Hz tone - only the 100 Hz bargraph responded - with SA.Minus - the neighboring bands also react. Its just different from expected.

    Still quite useful of course.

    And I worked around the F5 key thing, by temporarily deleting all but 2 color schemes and just had to 'scroll' through the 2 color schemes to see my changes in the registry - then I reloaded the 'factory' color schemes by re-registering the included .reg file - no problem... while the F5 would have been handy.... except for knowing which color scheme was currently selected - that was really why I did the deleting - to get a grasp on which scheme I was editing before I renamed it.
    At first I was editing what I thought was the white on black scheme - turns out I was editing the black on white scheme :s :D

    Its all good - thanks again Max.
     
  15. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    yeah, that could be painful. Backup, backup, backup :)
    personally, i was setting up the peakBarColor of the scheme i'm going to edit to the bloody red first - to easily find it through shift-c without mistake.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  16. Maddogg6

    Maddogg6 Tail Razer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    Doh! - Wish I thought of that... oh yeah.. the another thing I needed to understand was the first byte (of some colors) - turns out it is an 'alpha' (opacity/transparency) value - so between the multiple things I was still ignorant about.. well now I know. :D

    I mean, I had figured there was an alpha - but was it the first or last byte?? was I editing the right scheme??? - *deletes registry keys* .... :)

    So, for the 4 byte colors (in case others dont know ..??)
    color = 0xAARRGGBB
    0x = A hexidecimal prefix. (No need to type that in)
    AA = Alpha 0= 100% transparent | FF = 100% Opaque
    RR = Red Amount
    GG = Green Amount
    BB = Blue Amount


    Leave it to me to state the obvious (to everyone but me :D)


    And ohhhh - 'bloody'....
    Here's Bloody Graphite...

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\kX\Plugins\SA.minus\Colours\Bloody Graphite]
    "peakBarColor"=dword:99cc0000
    "holdBarColor"=dword:cccc0000
    "bkgLightColor"=dword:ff333333
    "bkgDarkColor"=dword:ff000000
    "gridBorderColor"=dword:ff000000
    "gridLineColor"=dword:ff606060
    "labelColor"=dword:ff999999
     
  17. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Here is another color scheme...

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\kX\Plugins\SA.minus\Colours\Serenity]
    "peakBarColor"=dword:a0c8c8c8
    "holdBarColor"=dword:a0ff0000
    "bkgLightColor"=dword:ff576997
    "bkgDarkColor"=dword:ff091231
    "gridBorderColor"=dword:ff8a8a8a
    "gridLineColor"=dword:a08a8a8a
    "labelColor"=dword:c0ffffff
    
    
     
  18. stylus02

    stylus02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  19. imperia

    imperia Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is there a chance for 'light'. This one is not very SB Live friendly.
    Maybe with less bargraphs.
     
  20. Max M.

    Max M. h/h member-shmember

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,690
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Îòâåò: Spectrum analyzer possible in DSP?

    well, not me - sorry.
     

Share This Page

visited