SSD drive discussion thread

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by HardwareHeaven, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,922
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Trophy Points:
    138
    the reason being as explained already.. but i'll put in straight foward terms...

    There is no super high capacity SSDs ... none that are say 4tb which is actually available today and not at a terrible price i might add .....

    Finding a 512gb SSD is just now becoming a reality.... and frankly for what you have to pay for one.. you can get several of the 4tb drives...

    MOST of the data people work with generally doesn't have any advantages of running on a SSD.... at all...

    It's relatively a waste of money to buy a pile of SSDs just to slap such files on it. The only real advantage would be power savings....
     
  2. pt49

    pt49 I'm just a NumbNut

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The system I'm building is for currency trading but won't need any great amount of data storage space.

    I'm building it to be able to handle massive amounts of market data input from external sources (brokers, liquidity providors etc). My computer then crunches the numbers using proprietry alalytical software to display crucial information that I use as an aid in making trading decisions.

    The input is changing constantly 24/5 but is not saved... it is simply used as fast as possible as its coming in.

    I've now bought a HDD to use for storage and RAID backup/mirror, as well as the SSD's for the RAID setup.
     
  3. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,922
    Likes Received:
    1,112
    Trophy Points:
    138
    keep in mind that trim does not work on SSDs that are in RAID 0/1/0+1/5/10... and only are supported on intel chipsets when used as jbod/single disk opperation with the latest 11.x series Rapid Storage Controller drivers on supported chipsets.

    Personally i've setup my other machines using a hybrid momentus xt 7200 500gb drives rather than SSD simply because i really do not see SSDs are 100% viable yet.
     
  4. pt49

    pt49 I'm just a NumbNut

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I figure that a Xeon 2687W with 32GB ram and 3 SSD's will crunch numbers seriously fast. I may not have a perfect setup, but I'm willing to listen to alternatives.

    For instance, does having a RAID 0 setup improve computing power? I assume it does, hence my 3 x SSD however, this may be a mistake.

    The only reason for the gaming GPU (HD7970) is that it is a cheap way to run 6 monitors.
     
  5. Jac

    Jac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,470
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Having the SSDs in RAID0 won't improve computing power. It will improve reads from the disks under some circumstances. I'm not exactly sure how your data will be processed but I would guess that most of the information will be held in system ram anyway so the actual benefit for your application might not be that great - however having an SSD as your primary OS drive will be a large benefit.

    A 3 way SSD RAID would be overkill, 2 may even be more than you need. Unless you need some error protection. If you are just using RAID for performance you may consider the extra complexity outweighs the benefits. As stated above using RAID with SSDs can lead to performance degradation over time due to the lack of TRIM functions although some drives have their own 'garbage collection' routines which supposedly addresses this problem. Plus if one of the drives in your RAID fails all your data could potentially be lost.
     
  6. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I'm not sure I'd risk raiding SSDs unless you're doing something with some very extreme storage demands. Perhaps hosting a major website...

    Thing with Raid 0 is that if one of the disks fails (and you never know with SSDs), you lose every single thing on all the drives in the raid array.

    How come you need a 7970 rather than a cheaper card with the same monitor support, btw? Do you do 3D modelling too? And how come the 8-core Xeon and ECC rather than a 4.6GHZ OCd 6-core (much cheaper and at least as fast)?
     
  7. pt49

    pt49 I'm just a NumbNut

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the card that DigitalTigers use in their trading workstations, so rather than go searching for an alternative, I simply followed their lead.
    Once again I followed their lead.
    I know that an i7 will freeze up in the applications I'll be using, however an overclocked i7 may not, but what is the life expectancy of an OC'd i7 that's running at the max for 24 hours a day 5 days a week?

    ... and I didn't even think of OC'ng anyways, having never done it before.

    ECC is used because we can't afford errors in data.

    Do your OC'd computers run at their max indefinately, or just for a few hours a day?
     
  8. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    My OCd computers don't run maxed 24/7, I wasn't aware that was the nature of what you were doing. It sounds like a Xeon plus ECC is the best bet for what you're doing, then, presuming that your applications can utilise 16 threads efficiently (do you actually see 100% CPU utilisation?).

    The 7970 is a very curious choice indeed. Presumably "DigitalTigers" think you might be doing something GPU accelerated. Or maybe they just want the profit margin on a more expensive card. If it's only display options and VRAM that are of interest, there are way cheaper solutions (like multiple low-end cards), and even the 7950, which is basically a 7970 with less processing muscle (the 7970 is the second most capable gaming graphics card on sale, if you exclude dual-GPU behemoths).

    Please don't take me as being critical or trying to spoil your fun here, I'm just curious :)
     
  9. pt49

    pt49 I'm just a NumbNut

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I certainly do on my old machines
    In the past they used nVidia Quadro cards. My old systems runs 2 nVidia quadro 440 NVS cards, and the 7970 option is certainly a cheaper option than 2 modern quadro's these day.

    The top DigitalTigers machine runs dual Xeons, but that would be a $7,000 build (they sell it for over $8,000)... no monitors included.
    I certainly don't, I need all the help I can get. The most I've ever done in na box before is change a ram module
     
  10. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Sure, but for these purposes, one could just use two $40 5450s I would have thought. But there's probably a reason why DigitalTigers do what they do.
     
  11. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    without going back and reviewing this thread of four pages, what's currently the topic of discussion now.?
     
  12. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    It's dead.
     
  13. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I see... :lol:

    a little revival perhaps.?
    I still have an Agility 2 90GB in one of my units,
    thinking of going SATA III with it, but I feel it's not needed right now.
     
  14. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Unless you're short of SSD-capacity, or you fear for reliability, I don't really see how an Agility 2 could be holding you back. Unless you do a lot of massive file transfers between SSDs?
     
  15. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    it's not.
    just the fact it's on SATA II when I see all these SATA III's on sale.
    I think it's more an upgrade itch or fever then anything else.
    I still have 55GB of empty space, it's just running the OS and important apps.
    I run Steam off a WD Veloci.

    so the only reason is that is SATA II, scores 7.7 WEI... :p
     
  16. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yeah, sounds like any upgrade would be a waste. Judging by the rigs in your specs, you probably ought to find another use for cash for at least a few years :p
     
  17. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    just sold my last AMD unit, I got the feeling PD is better than Bulldozer but still sub-par in my eyes. :tears:
    980BE @ 4.2GHz | ASUS 990X | 4GB DDR3 1333 = $250US on eBay. ;)

    maybe one day I'll be back. :p
     
  18. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Not sure what that has to do with anything, but ok :p

    What's "PD"?
     
  19. malmental

    malmental System Builder > Hardware Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    you mentioned my specs..
    PD = Piledriver

    :)
     
  20. blibbax

    blibbax nahm8

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,210
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    73
    The rigs in your specs are all Intel. I wasn't commenting on that, so much as their being overkill for the foreseeable future.

    I actually think Thuban>Piledriver, if they were both on 32nm.
     

Share This Page

visited