Stuttering games.. desperation plz someone help!

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by neilsouth, Feb 12, 2006.

  1. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You did notice the 2gb ram right :p
     
  2. [Aura]W32Led@mm

    [Aura]W32Led@mm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    actually no , but anyway if not enough memory it can make games stutter but you have enough so maybe hdd is too slow or old or whatever
     
  3. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. [Aura]W32Led@mm

    [Aura]W32Led@mm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So any1 knows for sure why games / something stutters , is it the hdd / ram ? would like to know if i should buy a new hdd cos i got stutter in fear and thats VERY nervbraking
     
  5. Exceededgoku

    Exceededgoku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just realised you posted on rage3d boads aswell, I have the smae thing... we all have different graphics cards so can we narrow it down to nforce4 chipset drivers and IDE drivers?
     
  6. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. Exceededgoku

    Exceededgoku New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay fair enough.. i really cannot think what the problem could be, its not as if we all have crap hardware so this really shouldn't be happening
     
  8. LOGIN NAME

    LOGIN NAME New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ati cards have a default pci latency of 255, try lowering to 32 or 64 and also change/check your pci latency in the bios.

    you can change your video cards latency using ati tray tools.

    give it a shot
     
  9. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bad IRQ sharing there
     
  10. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought that was for AGP cards and normal pci devices such as soundcards
    but ill give it a go with ati tray tools and see what its like tomorrow.

    Ta
     
  11. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What the hell damn ati tray tools keeps changing it back to Pci latency 16
     
  12. phongtruong12

    phongtruong12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'd sell it to you for $25 if i had it, but i let one of the damn employees at work take a look at it since it didn't work in my computer and he never returned it... i'm starting to get really pissed now.
     
  13. merlinxi

    merlinxi The Paranoid Cook

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All by itself!

    [​IMG]
     
  14. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All better now? :lol:
     
  15. merlinxi

    merlinxi The Paranoid Cook

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No it's always been like that
     
  16. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No change , safe to say im rather depressed now ... raptor all irq's different aswell
     
  17. jpinard

    jpinard New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Neil, I'm sorry you're gettign such crappy responses. There are a few people here that try and help and are intelligent, but by far the majority don't care about anything but themselves with their first response being "it's your fault!". What they fail to realize is many of us with issues are extremely intelligent, and don't come post here at the first sign of trouble - but only after much of our own testing. What's even more disturbing is poster's who tell you to do stuff, you've already indicated or have in your initial posts (memory) :rolleyes: .


    OK, I'm taking a different route and am actually going to try :D

    * What CAT drivers are you using?
    * Have you had the stuttering with every CAT release?
    * Do you see ther stuttering while benching in 3dMark (2003 or 2005)? Skip 2006 since it's so hoggy, it'd be difficult to tell stuttering from the real test.
    * Have you tried disabling CAT AI? Are you forcing FSAA/AF in CCC or not? Are you using CCC? If so, what version(s) of MS's .net framework are you using?
    * Not sure on your mobo, but are you using your mem in dual channel mode? Is it 1, 2 or 4 mem modules?
    * What memory timings are you using in the BIOS? Is 1T timing enabled or disabled?

    I'm not sure I can nail down the issue, but I sure as hell will try and help.
     
  18. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    jpinard best reply so far thanks lets go through that list now

    * Ive tried cats 6.1 and 6.2 no change
    * Pretty much but the strange thing is i never had stuttering when the system was first built
    * I see it all the time in all my games and now my movies including xvids and divx
    * Yep disabled cat ai - standard and high tried the different modes no change.. Ms .net 1.1 is installed and not using ccc i have tried using ccc no change
    * yep dual channel both orange slots 1T timing tried 2T timing aswell

    You can see here how many pages is going and still no resolution
    http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum...926613&page=1&view=collapsed&sb=5&o=0&fpart=1
     
  19. neilsouth

    neilsouth New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check this out

    During windows
    [​IMG]

    During gaming
    [​IMG]

    1.05GB of pagefile in use even with 2GB ram
    if i turn pagefile off it still uses that much , there are barelly ANY services
    or background resources being used 1.79GB free
     
  20. H3X4D3C1M4L

    H3X4D3C1M4L New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PF use doesn't mean the paging file itself... your RAM counts as a paging area so thats why you see that.

    A quick Google search should yield some info.
     

Share This Page

visited