Subwoofer and mic issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by babinosman, May 6, 2008.

  1. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello there kx users!!!
    today i have two questions for you!!
    Here we go :
    1)I have SB0092 (10k2) with analog creative 5.1 speakers(inspire 5.1 model 5300 TechSpot | Creative Inspire 5300 Speakers review ).and the question is this.why does my subwoofer plays sounds even if i haven't wired it inside the DSP?if i remember well the same thing happened with creative drivers too.For example if i plugged only the front speakers cable the subwoofer did played sounds.
    2)i'm using shoutcast(winamp).even if you don't know the program i will explain to you what it does.in simple words it takes any sound from RecL and RecR and transmites it to a server.shoutcast also has a unique ability.It has a "push to talk" button.when you press that button the program automaticaly fades out the music and fades in the microphone.my question is this now.the music fades out ok.but the mic does nothing.(photos explains what i mean.)http://img74.imageshack.us/img74/51/beforekw2.jpg and after "push to talk" http://img216.imageshack.us/img216/1/afterqp5.jpg
    So the question goes like that.How can i connect my microphone with kx1/micin?
    Thank you all in advance for your answers.Sorry for my bad english.
    P.S. i bet 10 Eyros that Russ will answer first !!!:lol::lol::lol:
     
  2. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
  3. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok now that you have answered i don't know who owns to the other 10 eyros!!!!:rofl::rofl::rofl:
    the funny thing is that i have read that "ma" console thing plug in but didn't understand what it does!!!
    now i'm on it.when i have time(later at afternoon) i'll give it a try.
     
  4. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    hehe :)

    It just connects whichever Windows Mixer slider you want to the plugin, so that it can be used to control the level of the plugin (and thus be controlled by software that uses the Windows Mixer).

    i.e. (to use)
    Disconnect top 2 pins of prolog, and connect to the VolumeSt plugin.

    Connect VolumeSt output to RecL/RecR of epilog.

    Use console command to connect the kX1 slider to the VolumeSt plugin.
    i.e.
    ma 3 VolumeSt VolL VolR 0x7fffffff<enter>

    Unmute AC97 In slider on Ins and Outs page of kxmixer and set volume to 0 dB.

    Mute AC97 Recording Level slider on Recording page of kxmixer (since we are using prolog instead).

    Make sure MIC is selected as the AC97 source on AC97 page of kxmixer.
     
  5. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    TY Russ for your help
    Job done!!
     
  6. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Russ little help plz.
    i made a file with the name cxctrl.bat and inside i wrote
    kxctrl -ma 2 VolumeSt VolL VolR 0x7fffffff
    but when the file executes during the startup it never ends ...
    what else should i add so to stop it?
     
  7. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    What OS are you using?
    Check the properties of the bat file and see if there is an option to close on exit (I seem to recall there being such an option at some point, but I just checked a couple of batch files that I have and there is no such option (but they do close themselves)).

    In any case, I do not think you should need the bat file anymore, as the setting seems to stay through reboots.

    BTW: The command that you posted is for the Line In slider, you should use ma 3... for the MIC slider (if you change it to use the MIC slider, make sure that you remove the mapping for the Line In slider, i.e. "ma 2 0 0 0 0x20000000").
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2008
  8. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Win XP PRO SP2
    checked the properties.no such option.
    using the command "kxctrl -ma 3 VolumeSt VolL VolR 0x7fffffff"
    just misstyped it before.when i run the batch cpu goes 100% and the command executes untill i manualy close the window.i'll reboot tomorrow again and see if the setings stays.
    but i think they won't stay....
     
  9. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hmm that is strange...

    In any case, if you look here, you will find a plugin that will eliminate the need to enter that command manually.
     
  10. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Damn mate you are too fast :D
     
  11. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just made a restart and the settings work correct.
    No need to run the batch file!!!
    Very usefull to shoutcast users!!!
     
  12. babinosman

    babinosman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it possible to connect (using ma) KX1/MicIn with two plug ins at the DSP?
    So with one slider i could control two inputs(mic in + line in)??
     
  13. Russ

    Russ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No, but it is not really necessary to do so anyway.

    Just add as many inputs and outputs as you want (plus the simple code to use the extra I/O's), to the VolumeSt plugin, and then you can control the level of multiple signals from within the same plugin.
     

Share This Page

visited