The OFFICIAL "I got a HD6xxx series GPU" Thread

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by Dyre Straits, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,695
    Likes Received:
    2,727
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Well, there's one for the HD 5xxx series cards. Why not one for the latest release from AMD?

    I got a Gigabyte HD6870 and am loving it!
     
  2. Liqourice

    Liqourice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    339
    Trophy Points:
    93
    And I've got a Sapphire 6850 in my HPTC but haven't played around that much with it yet, still waiting for a new update to PowerDVD so I can really see 3D movies working..

    Waiting for the 6970 to be released so I can replace the 5870 in my main rig.
     
  3. Optix

    Optix Slave To Technology

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I should have a 6850 in my hands by the end of the month if everything goes as planned. Luckily I found a buyer for my 5770 who is willing to pay a damn good price so that will offset most of the cost.
     
  4. Reckless187

    Reckless187 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Sapphire 6870, got it as a replacement for my faulty 4870 X2. I'm gonna sell the 6870 when the top end 68XX - 69XX series cards are released!!!
     
  5. jandarsun8

    jandarsun8 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I can officially say I have a 6870 that replaced my two 3870's although I'm waiting for the 6970's to come out.
     
  6. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,993
    Likes Received:
    3,805
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I got a XFX 6850. So far satisfied with it, still too early to say more. I have no plan to get a 69xx card.
     
  7. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got a 6870. This will be the first time I've used an ATI/AMD card since the 9800 Pro.
     
  8. Reckless187

    Reckless187 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got a 6970 as a warranty replacement for my faulty 4870 X2. I'm gonna see what the dual gpu 6900 series is like before selling the 6870.
     
  9. steveo24

    steveo24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you see an improvement? I ask because I currently am running two 3870's and just ordered a 6870 to replace them.
     
  10. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,695
    Likes Received:
    2,727
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I need to update my post. I DID have the Gigabyte HD6870 and it was returned via RMA.

    I now have the XFX HD6870. But, it, too, is exhibiting the problems I had with the Gigabyte card in the respect of not working with adapters for Eyefinity. Otherwise, I'm not disappointed at all with the overall performance of the card.
     
  11. Liquoid

    Liquoid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reporting in, Sapphire HD6850!
     
  12. abs0lute

    abs0lute New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    QQ9400
    4 gigs ddr 2 1066
    P5QSE2 MB
    250 gig Seagate HD
    750 Watt PSU
    Saphire 6870 1 gig

    Hi all, Interested to know what type of performance you getting from the 6870?

    Maxed out crysis 1920 x 1080 bechmark avg fps 30.8,
    Metro I get in the high 30's without AA on dx 11 1920 x 1080

    Does this sound right? or am I getting a bottleneck with my cpu?

    Thanks
     
  13. Uxot

    Uxot Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i want an 6850 D:
     
  14. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,695
    Likes Received:
    2,727
    Trophy Points:
    153

    First of all, are you running it in x32 or x64? The options are there to choose which one you want to use.

    Secondly, have you tried using the Crysis Benchmark Tool? You can download it from Guru3D.

    I run Crysis at all HIGH settings and this is the result of my most recent Benchmarking....

    [​IMG]


    Here is the GPU Benchmark using x64 and 8x AA @ 1080:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  15. abs0lute

    abs0lute New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Geez your benchmark is insane!! What system are you running? Im running Win 7 64 and a 32 bit version of the game...could that be why im getting such low fps?

    Thanx!
     
  16. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,695
    Likes Received:
    2,727
    Trophy Points:
    153
    In my post over on the left, under my avatar and above the Gold Medallion, click on the "System Specs" link. ;)

    To play the x64 version of the game, open up My Computer and then open your Hard Drive where you installed the game. If it's the default system drive, then go to: Program Files(x86)/Electronic Arts/Crytek/Crysis/Bin64.

    Look down the list for "Crysis64.exe" and right click on that and Send to Desktop (create shortcut). You can then just double click this Desktop shortcut to start your game in x64 mode. ;)

    This "should" give you a boost in performance. But, likely not as much as you might want due to your overall system being a bit out-dated. Adding more system RAM might help, too.

    Cheers and good luck!
     
  17. FuNsTeR

    FuNsTeR Caledonian and Proud

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i have a Sapphire HD 6850 Toxic Edition card ... it is a silent assassin :cool:
     
  18. Uxot

    Uxot Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hey guys,i want the ASUS 6870,But im worried about my power supply...

    eXtreme Power Plus 500W - Cooler Master

    6870 requires 2x6 pins my PS have only 1 and i have an molex to pci-e 6-pins adapter....i was wondering could this work or is it risky or not enough power?

    i have a:

    i5 750
    2xHDD
    1xoptical
    4 gigs ddr3
    (for more info check "system specs")

    This watts,rails,amps etc making me go crazy to understand lol
    it says i have 2x12v at 18A? it would be fun to see how much amp an 6870 needs :/

    Thanks..
     
  19. synthesis204

    synthesis204 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe it has a minimum requirement of 38A. Likewise, stealing power from other lines is possible but generally not recommended (it also has a minimum wattage of 500W).
     
  20. Uxot

    Uxot Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hey..so what i should do using the molex to 6-pins and its gonna be fine tightly...?

    or like i guess 6850?

    EDIT:its an single molex to 6-pin not dual,should i get dual? or its all bad anyway...?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

Share This Page

visited