The official "I got an HD5000 series card" thread

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by kris23, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,804
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Check and make sure you have net framework 2.0 or better installed, the driver control panel needs that for installation.


    Congrats on getting the card.
     
  2. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    i have both .net frame work 1.1 and 3.5 installed... IT just doesnt identify the card... I'm using it but its running as plug and play... nothing else...
     
  3. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,804
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    Trophy Points:
    138
    You got your 6 pin power cable hooked up and check bios to use PCI-e for video. (if applicable on the bios)
     
  4. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes, I checked the 6 pin connector.. I'm trying to troubleshoot the problem.. I'll give you an update ASAP
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2010
  5. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Okay so I checked My Devices and the Error is CODE 10. It says the Device cannot start. I'm attaching a Screen shot for this. Please Help. I dont know whats wrong.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Did you uninstall your previous drivers before you installed the card?
     
  7. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes I did Actually.. I uninstalled all the drivers of Nvidia and then nivida physx.. then Nvidia control panel and what not.. Everything relating to Nvidia was uninstalled.. :dead:
     
  8. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,804
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Maybe try it in the other PCI-e slot......
     
  9. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    My motherboard has two PCI-e Slots one is 16x the other 8x.

    I tried it in the other pci-e slot too.. same result..
     
  10. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Is your 6-pin on the PSU? or you using a molex adapter to feed it? Try a different connector, or try the adapter. It may not be getting enough power.
     
  11. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have two 6 pin connectors on the PSU and I tried both.. Same result though I have a molex connector too.. I can try that.. anyhow I have 600W cooler master PSU.. ISnt it sufficient??
     
  12. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,804
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Should be, I have a 430 watt Antec running a 5770 just fine.
     
  13. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If it wasnt getting the required amount of power would it start up and show images and go into windows?? :confused:
     
  14. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,804
    Likes Received:
    1,608
    Trophy Points:
    138
    With the standard windows VGA drivers it might.
     
  15. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    That's why I asked, because it doesn't seem the card is damaged as its not artifacting on boot, but it won't let you install drivers.

    But here's a question when you uninstalled nvidia drivers... did you uninstall motherboard drivers too??? Or is it all intel?

    You've got the latest chipset drivers right? :)
     
  16. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Okay here is what I'm going to do

    1. Do a complete clean windows install.
    2. Use Molex convertor with the GPU
    3. Then install the drivers.
    Lets see how it goes. I'll Report back ASAP..
     
  17. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    NO i did not uninstall the motherboards drivers. No my motherboard is MSI P35neo2-FR so the drivers arent from intel i think.. I'm not sure..
     
  18. mos2k

    mos2k HH's Hermit

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    38
    okay so I the problem is fixed.. * BIG SIGH*!!!.. I just did a clean windows install and then installed the ATI drivers... and now the card is recognized... Thank you people for all the HELP!!! you people ROCK!!!
     
  19. DJ BIG T

    DJ BIG T DH FaN BoY

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    38
  20. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73

    It's alot of monitor for the money, I'll let ya know :D
     

Share This Page

visited