Trouble with getting PAX drivers working

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by Hypereia, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, my first post and topic here, I've had been having trouble installing the PCIe Titanium HD suite.

    At this point, I'm really out of ideas, as I've followed all the steps required.
    1.) Uninstalled previous drivers and Creative software (and deleted folder)
    2.) Ran Crap Cleaner to fix/clean registry until clear
    3.) Rebooted disabling driver signing enforcement
    4.) Installed T HD Suite as admin (Installed this: PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver HD Suite 2013 V1.05 Final Test Set.)

    Doesn't seem to be working, sound device is only detected as High Definition Audio Device.

    I even tried running the setup.exe inside drivers folder as admin, and installing it that way, didn't work either.

    Just to get this out of the way, my mobo is G1.Assassin 2, x79 chipset, it's using Creative CA20K2 chip (Support for X-Fi Xtreme Fidelity® and EAX® Advanced HD™ 5.0 technologies, High Definition Audio)
    I'm also using Win8 x64.

    Like I said, I'm out of ideas, I hope someone can assist me.

    Thank you,
    Hypereia
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
  2. the_watcher

    the_watcher New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i don't think its was using "4.) Installed T HD Suite as admin (Installed this: PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver HD Suite 2013 V1.05 Final Test Set.)" try the non hd.
    have you tried to force update driver manually via device manager?
     
  3. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried forcing the driver I tried earlier via device manager, and this time it did install the driver, but the hardware is not detected/cannot start. This device cannot start. (Code 10) {Operation Failed} The requested operation was unsuccessful.

    Makes me wonder if the HD driver is compatible.

    I'll try the non-HD next.

    EDIT: Same issue with the non-HD suite.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
  4. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    hmm I wondering if could be my driver sign name causing this issue? I might have rebuild set again again I don't own t HD card so it's hard. Did you try older 2013v1.00 version?
     
  5. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have not yet, but I will, and I'll get back to you.

    UPDATE: I tried HD and non-HD 2013v1.00, same problem as the 1.05.

    Is there any more info I can supply you with to help you figure this out?
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2013
  6. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Your device id?
     
  7. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10DE&DEV_0040&SUBSYS_104383F7&REV_1001\5&3502458&1&0001

    Is this what you're looking for?
     
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Um no T HD id look like this >PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_000B&SUBSYS_00621102
     
  9. the_watcher

    the_watcher New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry my mistake "Hypereia" spec show it use ca20k2.

    GIGABYTE G1 Assassin Specifications
    Audio
    • 1 x Creative CA20K2 chip
    • High Definition Audio
    • 2/4/5.1/7.1-channel
    • Support for Dolby Digital Live/DTS Neo:pC/DTS Interactive
    • Support for S/PDIF Out
    to bad gigabyte site haven't put driver for win 8 64.

    found this old threat http :// www . hardwareheaven.com / pax-download-pcie-x-fi-series / 219842-pax-support-gigabyte-ca20k2-chip.????
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1102&DEV_000D&SUBSYS_11020043& REV_1000
    HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1102&DEV_000D&SUBSYS_11020043
     
  10. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    From the Parent property:
    PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0E0A&SUBSYS_83F71043&REV_A1\4&455c710&0&0110

    EDIT:

    To the_watcher: Yeah, it's a shame there isn't Win8 x64 drivers for it yet, the Win7 x64 drivers work, but can be a bit buggy, which is why I wanted to try these PAX drivers.

    Links to the Win7 x64 drivers:

    http ://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Driver/mb_driver_audio_creative_x79.exe
    http ://download.gigabyte.cn/FileList/Driver/mb_driver_audio_creative_x79.exe

    China link might be faster, I only link these for the fact that some useful information may be gleaned from them, or so I hope.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2013
  11. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ya Like I said I didn't know which driver you guys where talking about :).
     
  12. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Btw, those specs you posted are for the G1.Assassin, not G1.Assassin 2.

    My board is the G1.Assassin 2.

    G1.Assassin is x58 chipset
    G1.Assassin 2 is x79 chipset

    While both seem to be using the Creative CA20K2 chip, their specifications may possibly be different, if only the hardware IDs. (Or so I assume)

    The driver links I posted are the ones for my board, the G1.Assassin 2, x79.

    Just clarifying.
     
  13. the_watcher

    the_watcher New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well i'm lost now. hope you find what you're looking for asap...
     
  14. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For posterity: www .gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4046#sp
     
  15. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Remember it may take me while do this driver they might be alot infs.
     
  16. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you, sir. I appreciate your effort and work put into this matter.
     
  17. skummm

    skummm New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Heya Robert,

    I just wanted to say I have the same issue.

    I have the X58 LGA1366 version of the board which has the same creative chip as detailed above.

    The board is currently on a test bench so I am happy to be a beta tester for you if need be ;)

    Keep up the good work!

    Regards,

    S.

    ps. the hardware ID's are thus:

    PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_000B&SUBSYS_A0161458&REV_03
    PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_000B&SUBSYS_A0161458
    PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_000B&CC_040300
    PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_000B&CC_0403


    Edit:

    My current solution for the best of both worlds is to firstly install your PAX MASTER PCIe Titanium Driver HD Suite 2013 V1.05 Final Test Set (which will not install the drivers properly) and reboot.

    Next I download the Original drivers provided on the Gigabyte site, extract the .exe archive using Winrar, locate the WDM drivers in Audio\drivers and install those.

    This gives me the updated package / console / features etc and working sound :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013
  18. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I'll look at Up coming Week :)
     
  19. Hypereia

    Hypereia New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whenever you have free time, would greatly appreciate it.

    Thanks again.
     
  20. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Ya sorry man been busy ;). Want make sure tweaks working good before I can do other projects over the summer.
     

Share This Page

visited