Trouble with getting PAX drivers working

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by Hypereia, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Which version work before the issue?
     
  2. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    I need to know which version works so I can redo the set :)
     
  3. R T

    R T New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    These drivers have never worked before. The reason I am trying these is because my DDL and DTS connect stopped working. I thought it might be a driver issue, but I've wiped it all clean and reinstalled several official drivers and it's not working.

    I thought these would restore the DDL and DTS connect, but I cannot install them.
     
  4. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    If you I work with you on team viewer later on see what going on if you like?
     
  5. R T

    R T New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok sure
     
  6. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    When next time you free or weekend better I'm from nw Ohio USA East cost time.
     
  7. R T

    R T New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm 2 hours behind you. Maybe around 6 or 7 your time tomorrow
     
  8. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Can't going mid service church at 7pm then going get pizza after words.
     
  9. R T

    R T New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are you free right now? I have some free time
     
  10. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    sorry going do dinner I had those slight headaches again maybe 9pm good? If not tomorrow for sure.
     
  11. R T

    R T New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I know what the issue is.

    When I have the real creative labs drivers installed. it shows directly on PCI bus 4, device 0, function 0

    When I have your drivers installed, it's on location 1 (internal high definition audio bus)
    and then I have a "high definition audio controller" in the system devices section that have PCI bus 4, device 0, function 0

    However, the driver always says it cannot start code 10
    The operation was unsuccessful.
     
  12. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Did you try threw have disk or installed creative official drivers and run sweeper or buy driver cleaner.net?
     
  13. R T

    R T New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried Have Disk, should I run the setup from the Drivers folder instead?
     
  14. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    No have search for the inf in driver from folder then install that way.
     
  15. tecnogaming

    tecnogaming CEO & Founder at TecnoGaming

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For me it was "the drive may be corrupted or being tampered with" when I try to update the driver directly from device manager.

    If you need help trouble shooting I am here, we can work this out, I work for a hardware site and I have experience on some coding so, I can do what you need me to do to test this out!
     
  16. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Which one you have trouble with Titanium correct?
     
  17. tecnogaming

    tecnogaming CEO & Founder at TecnoGaming

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, this is happening on the new set that you build for the G1 Assassin Gigabyte that has the 20K2 chip

    Should we create a new thread to deal specifically with that motherboard sound?
     
  18. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    oh I never build the driver for that one ;)
     
  19. tecnogaming

    tecnogaming CEO & Founder at TecnoGaming

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    But the build clearly says "Assassin_1.00" :(
     
  20. tecnogaming

    tecnogaming CEO & Founder at TecnoGaming

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh now I'm confused, I don't know which driver I downloaded...

    Can web create a new thread to deal with this specific drivers? Since there are a lot of people currently on Gigabyte Assassin that have broken audio drivers because of Gigabyte.
     

Share This Page

visited