Upload a File

Discussion in 'Site Feedback & Announcements' started by Dyre Straits, Jul 5, 2019.

  1. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    2,033
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I suggest that, if we can no longer actually Upload a File....that the button be removed from the options. Not being able to even upload a 23KB JPG is quite annoying.
     
    IvanV likes this.
  2. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Its not been working for me either.. it seems to begin since the last time HH were running slow for everyone..

    I have PM'd Steve about this and have included this link...

    As you don't seem him on the forums very often I will pass on any comments he makes via PM.. in due course.
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  3. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    From Steve.

     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  4. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I have replied to steve last message.. saying this is all I get when using the upload option.

    [​IMG]
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  5. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Untitled.png

    This is just a Test Post to see if uploading works.. Just had a PM from steve..

    Looks like uploading is working fine.
     
    Dyre Straits likes this.
  6. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Still broken for me I get this message when I try to upload a picture

    The following error occurred
    There was a problem uploading your file.

    67325978_2413226005587131_6129266064829186048_n.jpg
     
  7. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Test upload..

    gears5_keyart_alexross_horiz_final.jpg

    Works..
     
  8. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Hmmm appears to be Firefox related for me I just uploaded fine from Explorer.
     
  9. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    2,033
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Just tried to upload a screenshot to the Assassin's Creed: Odyssey thread....no go. And, yes, I do use FF.
     
    Mr Cairo likes this.
  10. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    I am going to pm steve, I am now back to getting the server error message again.. After trying to upload a image in the what did you have for a meal thread..

    And this is on Microsoft edge.
     
  11. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138

    I just went into that thread and your last post has a picture showing... Did it fail and then work for you or did it just "fail" but really not because there is a picture there and it didn't show up for you. (I hope this makes sense)
     
  12. MIG-31

    MIG-31 Old time Member.. Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    74,728
    Likes Received:
    2,190
    Trophy Points:
    153
    The picture is there and no issues with it vanishing..

    It is hosted by Postimage.org. There are no issues with linking images from an external host service.

    Its only when a image is uploaded to HH servers is the issue.

    EDIT: Steve done some updates and reset the site and forgot to open the Community uploading..
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  13. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138

    I didn't know you had used another host service...
     
  14. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Seems to be working now :)
    Worktop.jpg
     
  15. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    2,033
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Still not working for me...with FF...tried to upload a 1280x720 screenshot from AC:Odyssey just now.
     
  16. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,440
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Black Sunn.jpg



    Working for me with chrome...
     
  17. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    2,033
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Still not working for me. I've had a very, very few successes with image uploads in quite a very long time now.
     
    Mr Cairo likes this.
  18. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    138
    67398999_2821387094556515_5766741881262178304_o.jpg

    FF working for me today.
     
  19. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,159
    Likes Received:
    2,033
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Is there a setting in FF that may be preventing my uploads? I just did get another upload error. And, using FF.
     
    Mr Cairo likes this.
  20. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo Require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    138

    I dunno TBH I dont use an adblocker but I do use a pop up blocker and that's it, as for addons I have just a default bookmark editor and a Dark theme for youtube

    the main settings I don't really change so cant give you any idea sorry.
     

Share This Page

visited