using a tv as monitor

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by blown503, Jul 18, 2010.

  1. blown503

    blown503 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anyone done this? Mine looks like crap. text is all jagged. Im using a Samsung un32c6500 led tv.
     
  2. Trusteft

    Trusteft HH's Asteroids' Dominator

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    23,770
    Likes Received:
    3,543
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Spec wise, that's a fine TV!
    Do you run it at the native resolution?
    Make sure you have clear type turned on, or if it is on, off.
    What is your graphics card?
     
  3. gk8aq

    gk8aq Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Make sure you have connected via HDMI and make sure that is the correct port (it will say DVI/PC display or something like that) All good TV's have a ready HDMI/DVI PC ready port for optimum 100% picture quality at 1920*1080 at 60Hz
     
  4. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Good point, if not running at the native resolution of the panel (and some TVs don't), then cleartype is gonna be messy.

    HDMI is better than VGA connection, as most VGA hookups tend to be at lower resolution, emulating one of the more common resolutions.
     
  5. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,664
    Likes Received:
    1,517
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Also go into the Custom Name Input mode and for the HDMI port.. make sure it is labeled PC... IF you do not label the port your using for PC (hdmi port).... bad things like that happen
     

Share This Page

visited