Very High Performance PC Build for flight simulator and Blender

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by arb65912, Feb 25, 2020.

  1. arb65912

    arb65912 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Let's keep fingers crossed. So far so good on my side. :p
     
    Mr Cairo and Calliers like this.
  2. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,541
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Trophy Points:
    138

    Have to say 11 has grown on me way faster than Vista, 8 or 8.1 and as much as I liked 10 this seems to have been a very easy transition. I wasn't a fan of the Taskbar and start menu changes(but then I never am) but start 11 has solved most of that.... a very nice OS probably my favourite since XP
     
    arb65912 likes this.
  3. arb65912

    arb65912 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Same here, after transition I feel pretty confident. Some menus for right click could be visible right away, not after clicking more options but hey, not the end of the world.

    It fixed also couple things for me so I am quite satisfied.
     
    Mr Cairo likes this.
  4. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,541
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I posted a fix for that ..hang on while I go searching.

    EDIT> Found it just do this to get the old right click menu back


    Ok open Regedit

    Navigate to

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\CLSID

    Right-click CLSID > New > Key, and paste in {86ca1aa0-34aa-4e8b-a509-50c905bae2a2}

    With the new key you just created highlighted, again right-click > New > Key, and paste in: InprocServer32

    Double click InporcServer32 and then hit Enter without typing anything to change its value from "Value not set" to a blank box.

    Close and Reboot

    should be it
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2022
    arb65912 likes this.
  5. arb65912

    arb65912 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thank you. Will try after work.

    Question, just in case if I want to go back to default (or Windows 11 fixes it in the future), if I set the Restore Point before making changes, I can go back to old settings after restore to that point?
    Sorry for trivial question....
     
  6. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,541
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Trophy Points:
    138
    TBH I dont know but would imagine that you can just delete the key and it would default back, trust me though if your missing the old Right Click then this is what your looking for.

    Image1.jpg
     
    arb65912 likes this.
  7. arb65912

    arb65912 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    113
    DONE!!!! Now I have old right click menu. Thanks!!!!!! :)
     
    Mr Cairo likes this.
  8. Mr Cairo

    Mr Cairo DREDD do You require backup .... NO

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,541
    Likes Received:
    1,891
    Trophy Points:
    138

    NP :)
     
    arb65912 likes this.

Share This Page

visited