Vista 64 vs Vista 32

Discussion in 'Windows & Other OS Discussion & Support' started by Ferret_Style, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Whose printers?

    I use Canon Printers and have had no problems with Vista 64 drivers. I had an MP500, and then upgraded to the MP530, and they both work with no issues at all.
     
  2. Gaijin

    Gaijin Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had a small problem in the beginning concerning printer drivers too, other than that I've been more than happy using Vista x64.

    Had a bit of trouble finding the proper 64-bit driver for my old Samsung laser printer at first. My newer Canon Pixma photo printer worked like a dream in Vista x64 since day one.
     
  3. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have two with Home Premium 64 and my #1 has Ultimate 64 and I have another With XP64.

    Here is a recent article about Vista 64
     
  4. MitchRapp

    MitchRapp a.k.a. pepiman

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    64bit SHOULD be the new standard
    I've configured a couple of PC's lately for clients and family, and I find it much smoother over 64bit
    and on top of that most PC's come standard with 4gb of RAM, 64bit CPU and DX10 so why not?
    Vista x64 Home, Business and Ultimate are very nice to use


    I run x64 Ultimate on my rig ... no crashes, no blue screens, gaming is excellent and best of all you have a very very high limit for RAM (128gb I believe) so upgrading to 8 or 16gb on a regular desktop PC should not be an issue
     
  5. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I obviously agree 64 is the way to go, and while the OS is capable of high memory addressing, most desktops would be hard pressed to use 16 Gig due to Dram size and slots.

    But the future is there!
     
  6. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Vista32 is the horribly crippled and retarded brother to Vista64.
     
  7. Customgamer1

    Customgamer1 Fell off the tech wagon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    lol that's a good way to put it!

    Don't use the retard if you don't need to!
     
  8. WardenWolf

    WardenWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fact is, Vista was designed to be a 64-bit OS. It's optimized for 64-bit. Because of this, 32-bit Vista has some serious limitations in its performance. To truly unleash its capabilities, you need 64-bit.
     
  9. pigdog

    pigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On this threads subject (sort of) I have some questions:

    I'm currently running Vista32. I'm going to do a clean re-install soon.

    After reading this thread, I've decided to go to 64 goodness.

    My copy of Vista32 is an upgrade version. So I re-install xp, then upgrade it to vista32.

    My questions are:

    • How do I upgrade to 64? Do I have to buy a new copy of Vista, or can I pay to get a key that unlocks the 64version?
    • I'd heard that all the versions of Vista are on the MS DVD. Is this true?
    • If it is, can I upgrade from XPpro32bit To Vista 64?
    I know I could call my local PC shop, but it's 1am here, and am to impatient to wait:)

    Cheers
    The Dog
     
  10. pigdog

    pigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry guys. I pulled my finger out and did some research:

    "you must be running a 64-bit operating system. (such as Windows XP 64-bit). Unfortunately, if you are running a 32-bit operating system you cannot upgrade to a 64-bit edition of Windows Vista with the bits currently available for download from Windows Marketplace."

    Oh well, time to spend some cash and to start playing WITH my pc :)
     
  11. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Just make sure you add at least another couple of gigs of ram before switching to Vista 64.

    I've gotta admit, since I made the switch full time from Xp 32bit to Vista 64 I dunno why I waited so long in the first place...it's been issue free and I often find myself restarting the PC every few days out of habit rather than necessity :D
     
  12. billionairebum

    billionairebum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am running Vista 32-bit and want to know if i put in an extra gig of RAM, will the different RAM timings effect my overclock??
     
  13. OmegaRED

    OmegaRED Relapsed Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,704
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I think if the ram is spec'd to run at the same timings (or is capable of it) then you should be ok. Or you could just add another gig of the same ram you have now and it'll run no problem.
     
  14. billionairebum

    billionairebum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a program called Vista twaeker and there is a setting that enables four or more gigs of RAM on vista 32-bit. Does this sound possible?
     

Share This Page

visited