Vista and 7.3 Display driver atikmdag stopped responding error

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by the-bullet, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. Tlz

    Tlz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well just when I thought I was safe it happened again. Actually twice in a matter of hours. Before that it hasn't happened in a few months. Going to update to a newer driver and see what happens...
     
  2. Spyre

    Spyre New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2003
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If its happening on a change of state from 2D to low 3D clocks, to high 3D clocks, I wonder what effect disabling Powerplay would have on affected systems via a card BIOS modification.

    If you set the clocks to all the same voltage and clock speeds for all 3 settings. If anyone wants to give it a go it would be interesting to get feedback on the results.

    I am wondering if a clockspeed state change is somehow the cause (or at least a contributing factor) but only if a 2nd monitor is also connected.

    Normally (on 3x00 cards at least) the GPU switches from 2D clocks to low 3D clocks after GPU usage hits 1% (from what I remember) and from low 3D to High 3D when the GPU usage hits 50%

    While doing things on the desktop the card would be switching from 2D to Low 3D quite a lot as just moving the mouse can make the GPU clocks switch from 2D to Low 3D.

    If the same frequency of TDR's is encountered then thats at least something worth noting.

    I've been running dual monitors in Vista X64 for the last few weeks or so to see if I get any problems and none so far.
     
  3. Co_OL

    Co_OL New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running now for 3 days without problems on dualscreen configuration with AERO turned off!!!
     
  4. Rayline TWB

    Rayline TWB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Today from 17.04 to 18.15 I got 13 TDRs playing COD4 even if AERO is off......sigh......
     
  5. Zerosignal84

    Zerosignal84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just an update on our situation in the office.

    Dell have replaced the graphics card (with the exact same model & bios, HD 2400 Pro 128mb) in one of the desktops to see if this resolves the issue.

    If this does not resolve the issue, it will be escalated to customer care with a view to replace the graphics card with an equivalent card.
     
  6. SypherNL

    SypherNL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Three days, 4 crashes. All around the same time... *sighs*
     
  7. Zerosignal84

    Zerosignal84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The computer that had the card replaced by Dell has not crashed yet.

    But I am not convinced that it is fixed yet, due to the random nature.
     
  8. Zerosignal84

    Zerosignal84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    update:

    The computer with the new card just crashed.

    On the phone to dell support attempting to get this resolved...
     
  9. Raduque

    Raduque New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Has anybody else tried disabling "PCI Express Linkstate Management" and had any success? I'm finding it hard to believe only two people (myself and the first person who mentioned it) have tried this. My Vista box has been running for over 5 days now playing CoD4, Bioshock, NFS:pS and idling at the Aero desktop with no TDRs.

    For the record, my card doesn't seem to switch between 2D and 3D clocks; it runs 769MHz all the time (factory clocks).
     
  10. Zerosignal84

    Zerosignal84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been operating my office desktop in 'High Performacne' mode since I have the desktop.

    I can confirm that this disables PCI Express Linkstate Power Management, additionally the HD 2400 Pro does not support powerplay so that is not causing these crashes.
     
  11. OldBuzzard

    OldBuzzard DH's oldest Geek

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    88
    Tried it...didn't work for my 3870 x2 on Vista Ultimate 64.

    For the record, with my old X1950GT, Vista Ultimate 64 was rock solid.
     
  12. Rayline TWB

    Rayline TWB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Linkstate Management has been off on my rig since day one, so that is obviously not going to cure (at least not) everybodys problems.........
    My card is a HD2900Pro
     
  13. Kizo

    Kizo HHs Valve fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    I just wanted to report a TDR that happens to me when I run 3DMark Vantage. More specifically the 3rd test from Feature Tests called POM. The description for this test is "This feature test renders a high resolution terrain map using ray tracing in the pixel shader. Multiple lights cast shadow on the map."
    I never had a TDR before, but this one happens only on this test.
    Just thought this info might help in some way.

    Cheers

    PS: I use Cats 8.4 and Vista x32 SP1
     
  14. SypherNL

    SypherNL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here, also on a 2900 but the XT variant.

    Anyhow: Disabling Adaptive Display doesn't work here.
    Last week: Almost every day it crashed.. gah
     
  15. Co_OL

    Co_OL New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running now for a week error free :D @Notebook 256MB HD2600

    Only AERO disable :( i want AERO back :S
     
  16. E-D@N

    E-D@N New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well... i'm with Vista - with AERO on... with a crappy PSU 280W... and my HD2600 Pro works perfect... playing COD4, Creed, The Club, Warriors Orochi, WolfTeam - and more and more...

    i haven't got BSODs in days now... why don't you use my trick?

    i underclocked my cards Core Clock to 540MHZ and the Memory clock to 495MHZ (For HD2600 Pro 512MB AGP Users...) with RivaTuner...

    and that's all - working really nice with vista, Aero enabled... temperture readings are 60C when idle...

    if you want more info - just ask... i'll help gladly :)

    Good day guys...
     
  17. Rayline TWB

    Rayline TWB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK then, I'll use RivaTuner and underclock my card just to see what happens.

    I guess you have to modify the "RivaTuner\Overclocking\Current Device" under the "Power user" tab then - am I right?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2008
  18. E-D@N

    E-D@N New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope... don't touch that... (if you already did - so return it the default value)

    in the main... go to costumize -> Low level system tweaks -> there just enable it -> it will autodetect your card capability - low your GPU core clock... stay in the blue zone... go to the minimum... using keyboard :) you will notice that you are not in the safe zone when you will see a "!"...

    leave the memory as is... don't touch it - you will see later that RivaTuner will change it for ya :)

    in my case - RivaTuner changed my memory clock from 500 to 495...

    let me know what's up okay?

    Oh!! by the way - you can also control your Fan... i've enabled it and on Auto mode...

    here is my early post... http://www.driverheaven.net/1143398-post702.html
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2008
  19. Raduque

    Raduque New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to those who replied to me. Disabling that helped in my case, but not in others. I'm sure every piece of information we give helps out! What we've tried, what we haven't, what works for some but not for others and so on.
     
  20. Rayline TWB

    Rayline TWB New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @ E-D@N:

    Well, I tried RivaTuner with different settings as you advised - but to no good. Actually it became worse than it already was. So for my problem this was not the remedy.....
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2008

Share This Page

visited