Vista and 7.3 Display driver atikmdag stopped responding error

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by the-bullet, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, looks like my system is faster at booting up right now.


    At the moment, using one 2gb RAM module in SLOT 3 of my MSI P45, and I've been quatro boxing World of Warcraft yesterday, not ANY blue screen. The only bottleneck was the RAM usage, which was on 91% and made me lag.

    Usually, I'm getting a blue screen when dualboxing.

    I'm gonna torture test some more, upcoming days.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  2. apc boss

    apc boss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good if msconfic keeps it stable but be aware that when you put your 4gigs back in on vista 64 you will see 4g installed but in task manager it will show you that it is only using 3gig till you change your ram settings back in msconfig/advanced/boot
    its funny becouse it says use maximum memory but does the opposite
    so if you want to use more than 3 gig try different modules with origanal settings.most likely none of your ram or other components are defekt but dont work in harmony!
     
  3. dawgXdenta

    dawgXdenta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,095
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Uhhm I've never used vista. So.... I'm just gonna say. vista is like evil and um, its satan spawn and um yeah thats it :D
     
  4. dawgXdenta

    dawgXdenta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,095
    Likes Received:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yoouuuu willl be hypnotized by theeese wooooords use LIEEEENUX. Feeeeeel the power of therrrrr foooorce.

    he he just goofing around. I always post where there are many people I was feeling left out coz I dont have vista:D
     
  5. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nah it would say 2gb, since it's put on 2GB right now.

    I can't say anything about my RAM Modules yet, I've been testing this for one day so far, the BSOD can be gone for 7 days and pop up on the 8th day.
     
  6. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got a BSOD 2 min ago, gonna put it in the first slot now.
     
  7. rychas

    rychas New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A little help here.
    Some time ago I discovered that most of
    my applications crashing were using OpenGL.

    And now I was browsing around PC Wizard,
    and came across this:

    Manufacturer : ATI Technologies Inc.
    Version : 2.1.8201 Release
    Renderer : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600
    Acceleration : No, Software

    OpenGL by software? Is this normal?
     
  8. apc boss

    apc boss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i wrote that if you put in 4 gigs after your msconfic fix (witch isnt a fix you already discovered) than it would only let you use 3 gigs in 64 bit os anyhow that the slots on your motherboard are different or defekt is a chance 1 in a million!
    why not swap ram with another computer.reinstall without ccc and eventually your problem will be solved!i own few computers and build alot it was only lately that i switched memory from here to there till each system was happy!my son plays videogames for hours without crashes!TDRS!
    take my word swap with a friend if you have to! it also does not matter that the ram you swap is from same Brand-
     
  9. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, thanks for the advise mate.

    I swapped my Kingston RAM modules with the ones of my bro, he had Kingston too, and it didn't make a difference. Like you predicted.

    I gotta find some other brand modules.
     
  10. Raduque

    Raduque New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You know, I don't... I don't really think so.

    You see, I get TDRs even if I apply the MSConfig "fix". I get TDRs if I use 1 stick (either stick) of my ram. I get TDRs if I use any of the other brands/sizes of DDR2 I have. I get TDRs with or without my overclock in place. I get TDRs when all I'm doing is reading a web page.

    However, I don't get TDRs unless Aero is on.

    I also don't get TDRs in games.

    I don't think it has ANYTHING to do with my ram. I'm very sure it's simply a software issue that can be patched or fixed once ATI/nVidia or Microsoft figure it out.
     
  11. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's the hardest part of this so called "Issue".

    It's showing in many different ways, some people even get it on the boot up of the PC.
    Some people get it while browsing internet only.
    Some people get it while gaming only.

    And some people, yay, that's me, are able to get it ANY time. Mostly in games though, for me.
    You know, the problem has been there for about 2 years now, nothing has happened.

    What worries me the MOST, is that it occurs in Windows 7 too..
     
  12. Raduque

    Raduque New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm. It's in Windows 7 too, you say?

    Maybe it's simply a fundamental flaw in the way WDDM functions and MS doesn't want to admit it.
     
  13. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Or nVidia and ATi can't make proper drivers..

    Anyways: Windows 7/atikmdag.sys error thread
     
  14. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using 4GB again, the other 2GB RAM Module didn't "Fix" it either.

    I should get to find another brand somewhere..
    Or flash my BIOS, that's what fixes it for some people.
     
  15. apc boss

    apc boss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try and see if there is any updates left for your mobo drivers /undo your msconfig boot fix just unhook maximum memory/ processors two is fine!

    sorry to hear that something isnt playing nice yet!
     
  16. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, thanks a lot for the info mate. I'll keep it on 2 processor then, disable the memory because it's going to act weird if I enable it.

    Everest is telling me that my BIOS is on V1.0, 05/28/08. So I'm going to try to update it.

    Is there any "easy" way to do it? For example, does the MSI live updater work properly?

    PS. The funny thing is that, if you update your videocard drivers, the problems will disappear for 2 days, and appear again on the 3rd day. If you keep repeating the reinstalling your videocard drivers thingy, you can play BSOD free every 2 days. Too much effort for me though.. Hehe.
     
  17. apc boss

    apc boss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    cant say how save msi update utillity is never had msi board! but i used it on asus and biostar both worked fine!however read all about using USB on google since it is a lot saver apperantly! when you update your bios might as well redo your OS after when you install graphic driver do driver only forget about catalyst control center lots of software out there to do adjustments later

    make sure all settings in bios are back to default before bios upgrade especially if you use msi utility.not many techs recommend utiliy but im sure they gave it for a reason.and i never had bad experience however after that you have to reinstall mobo drivers also dont forget or shit will act funny!

    if problem remains after that get different brand ddr2 1066s and run them at 800 or900 with extra voltage and tighter timing since your graphics card memory is faster already but most likely your memory wont run at 1066 if it does greatt

    if problems remain play Frisby with MSI Mobo and get a cheap Tp45 HP

    what power supply do you have?????
     
  18. MajestyZ

    MajestyZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll see what I'm going to do right now, seems a bit tricky there.

    All of my specs are in my signature.
     
  19. apc boss

    apc boss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry i dont know how i missed that / what do you mean tricky?
     
  20. apc boss

    apc boss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    keep me up to date what you are doing cant know enough about it!

    if you can that is if you have second comp or lappy
     

Share This Page

visited