Vista and punkbuster/memory leaks

Discussion in 'Windows & Other OS Discussion & Support' started by SimonShaw, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. SimonShaw

    SimonShaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right I decided to bite the bullet and install vista, and i'm currently wishing I hadnt :oops:
    I cant run BF2 or COD4 without a hard lock, was fine on XP
    Crysis runs even slower (yes it is actually possible)
    Always seems to be using the hard drive even though i've turned off indexing
    Sluggish in general windows performance

    Can anyone help me with said above issues please as I want my vista relationship to work out :lol:
     
  2. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Which flavor of Vista did you install?

    Have you updated it via Updates?

    Memory Leak Patch?

    Did you install it fresh or via a Vista Upgrade?

    Is the hardware profile on the left still accurate?
     
  3. SimonShaw

    SimonShaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes hardware is same as left, fresh install, updated to SP1 from the single file, all latest drivers :sigh:
     
  4. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,599
    Likes Received:
    2,578
    Trophy Points:
    153
    But, is this Vista 32-bit or 64-bit? Ultimate? Home Premium? or?

    Have you downloaded and installed the updated VISTA drivers for the motherboard and chipset?
     
  5. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    OK,

    Reinstall Vista.
    Dont install SP1 (you will only need to uninstall it when the final is released, and that will be messy)
    Dont turn anything off in Vistas options, other than UAC.
    First go to windows update
    Grab all updates
    install them
    reboot
    install the intel chipset software ( Intel® Chipset Software Installation Utility INF Update Utility - Primarily for Intel® 3, 900 Series Chipsets )
    reboot
    Install your video and sound drivers
    reboot
    Run the system rating tool
    reboot
    Let the machine sort it self out (basically wait with it at the desktop until your HD stops thrashing)
    Install your games, patch them to the latest version.
    Reboot.
    Try playing them.
     
  6. SimonShaw

    SimonShaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right will do that, thanks :lol:
     
  7. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    I also notice that the board you are using has had a lot of bios updates in its time so you may want to check you have the latest: ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-

    Update it using EZ Flash in the bios, its the best way.
     
  8. kodiak

    kodiak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a fix for the memory leaks with BF2 and COD4 and BF2142 if you google it you will probably find it. It has to do with install C++ and making some modifications to make it work correctly. I had to do it but it was a while back so just google it. Opps found it. Try this but substitute your game for what I have here.

    Right after much searching and trying different stuff, this has solved my memory.dll troubles.

    First, you'll need to grab and install Visual Studio C++ Express from Microsoft.

    Once installed, you'll need to update it.

    Backup the bf2142.exe file. But don't just copy and place on the desktop, it throws a wobbly!!

    AS ADMINISTRATOR (or it wont work and you'll get an error in the cmd prompt) Start ->Visual C++ 2005 Express Edition ->Visual Studio Tools ->Visual Studio 2005 Command Prompt

    Navigate to your Battlefield 2142 directory.

    If you don't know how to navigate in DOS, follow this:

    cd c:\Program Files\ "ENTER"
    (c:\Program Files (x86)\ ENTER in vista 64)

    then "cd Electronic Arts" ENTER

    "cd Battlefield 2142" ENTER

    NOW WRITE THIS:-

    editbin.exe /LARGEADDRESSAWARE BF2142.exe hit ENTER.

    Should come up with a Microsoft copyright or trademark thingy. This means success.

    Write exit and hit ENTER

    If running 32 bit vista then you need to run this command in a cmd prompt (also as admin) - BCDEDIT /set increaseuserva 2900
    ie 2gb physical and the size of your swap/page file (task manager->performance tab)
     
  9. SimonShaw

    SimonShaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm i would try that but it wont actually install the C++ program :sigh:
    Vista is annoying me a little bit now i'll be honest
     
  10. kodiak

    kodiak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well that would be a problem so I would say maybe you system is a little screwed up. It runs fine on mine.
     
  11. SimonShaw

    SimonShaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well it BSOD yesterday, reporting a memory issue.
    Have orderd new RAM now which i'm hoping will sort it - and yes, my vista seems to be screwed up lol, not for the first time i might add!
     
  12. kodiak

    kodiak New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well if you have bad memory that would sure cause install issues and would be why your Vista is screwed up.
     

Share This Page

visited