VISTA not reporting 4GB RAM...

Discussion in 'Windows & Other OS Discussion & Support' started by Warpy, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. Warpy

    Warpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I just upgraded to 4GB of RAM and Vista reports this... is this correct:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    175
    Trophy Points:
    73
    yes it is. Since you are using 32-bit Vista.
     
  3. Erroneus

    Erroneus Get off my lawn!

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    13,727
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    103
    32bit systems supports up to 4gigs, but the bus needs "room" for other devices like cpu, gfx, sound, network and so on, which is why some of your RAM remain unused.
     
  4. Necrosis

    Necrosis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    8,794
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    73
    There is a backhand way to make it work but I wouldn't suggest it. I'm in the same boat you're but I'm upgrading to 64 bit later this year.
     
  5. kamuirsx

    kamuirsx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately, 64 bit is are the only versions that can recognize 4gb+ of memory. I would just suggest putting a 64 bit version on there. Besides, when it comes to 32 bit, it can't use that much memory anyway.
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    39,621
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Trophy Points:
    138
    ALL 32bit version of windows (xp and vista) don't support 4gb of ram.

    XP 32bit will only read up to 2.75-2.83 gb of ram, where as vista will only read, well what you got. And actually i've experienced some pretty horrid performance if you run OVER the limitations of the OS. All benchmarks produce a pretty significant decrease in performance across the board.

    Your only choice is to run x64
     
  7. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    You're lucky to get that much out of it. ;)
     
  8. mike2h

    mike2h New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    6,359
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    0
    unles you are going to switch to 64 vista(wich presents other probs) i would drop your ram down to 2 or 3 gig, depending on your mem stick config.
     
  9. dipstick

    dipstick New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    3,609
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    haha no doubt. If I could get that much in 32bit I would not have switched over. Drop a GTX in there though and 500mb more will be gone. Add another for SLI and you're back to 2GB lol
     

Share This Page

visited