Volume Levels Change

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Rogelio, Nov 14, 2003.

  1. Rogelio

    Rogelio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whether or not the volume icon and windows mixer is enabled/docked, I've noticed that my TV-Tuner application/PVR (WinFast TV 2000 XP Deluxe) causes changes in the volume meters upon loading. The master volume level sets to zero, and I have to manually raise it back. Also, the AC97 mixer for Line In sets to zero when exiting the TV-Tuner's PVR application.

    I'm certain that this problem is somehow related the KX Drivers/mixer and not the tuner application because I had used previously used Creative's drivers and this problem did not occur. Also, I have installed the tuner card and app on another PC and OS with the KX drivers and this problem persisted.

    I have encountered this problem with both 3534 and 3535 builds. I am using an SB Live! Value card and am using both Windows XP and 2003 Server.

    I have read a previous post where somebody also noticed that the volume levels were being automatically "set" to zero. I hope this issue can be resolved.


    Thank You
     
  2. Rogelio

    Rogelio New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any suggestions?
     
  3. danespen

    danespen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think this is a software issue
    and not a driver issue.... I don't think there's any way to prevent the different audio/video programs from changing the volume.
    So... make a complaint on the Winfast forum :) they should use their "own" volume slider, like winamp etc.
     
  4. koyak13

    koyak13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. FNK

    FNK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, same problem here whit the same card!
    Thank for the thread alreaddy made, how did you solved the problem?

    I'll try whit thr link poster above.
     

Share This Page

visited