Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

Discussion in 'PAX Download - PCIe X-Fi Series' started by Lucca, Jun 24, 2012.

  1. Lucca

    Lucca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys...
    is there any chance of controlling volume when using optical out at 5.1 speakers with my Titanium HD?:confused:
    When using the Volume control nothing happens.....:sigh:

    I`m using Pax Master PCIe Titanium HD Drivers Suite V2.00 Default Tweak Edition 6.20.12


    regards

    Lucca
     
  2. kamikadzi

    kamikadzi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Îòâåò: Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

    Yes it is, is disabled by default in the registry. To unlock you need to go to the following path: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Creative Tech\Speaker Selection for 64 bit systems, or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Creative Tech\Speaker Selection for 32 bit and remove the key "NoShow".
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2012
  3. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    thanks Kamikazi helping person out :)
     
  4. Lucca

    Lucca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

    Thank you, kamikadzi, for rapid answer.
    I did as you told me and deleted that key from registry - but no change. Still I cannot change volume with windows master volume or volume knob of THX console or drievr volume prog.
    Any idea ???

    Lucca
     
  5. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Re: AW: Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

    Did you Delete the program folder of creative and start menu before installing new set with drivers? You can change the setting with the speaker icon to 5.1 :).
     
  6. Lucca

    Lucca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

    Hello, I did a complete reinstall after uninstall with systemuninst. and sweeper.
    Still I cannot change volume using 5.1 via optical out. I found out that volume change is possible with encoder settings turned off - which means stereo. But using Dolby or DTS encoding no volume change is possible. Mute is working. I tried setting default sound to speakers and spdif out in systems sound setting. Mute is only working with spdif out. In speakers there is not controlling.
     
  7. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You try another pci e slot you can put in 16x slot if you want too or 8x :) Mine in 8 x slot on Titanium card
     
  8. Lucca

    Lucca New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AW: Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

    Hey there... I have been trying out all of your advices but still i cannot control my volume via master volume control. In Volume control i can change volume of each program seperately but master volume is not reacting exapt muting. when i turn off dolby dd or dts encoding volume controll is working but then i have 2.0 only. No chance of controlling volume in 5.1 with dd or dts ?

    Regards
     
  9. Robert McClelland

    Robert McClelland I'm An Uncle for 2nd time Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    15,327
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    108
    You have encoder on? You may have redelete the software from start menu and off hard drive and then try reinstalled that should fix it. Please run hard drive checker and iobit or crap cleaner for error thanks.
     
  10. Roylion15

    Roylion15 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re : Volumecontrol at 5.1 with Titanium HD

    Same here , in my case X fi titanium fatality pro , latest pax 2.25 drivers

    volume control is inactive when dts or ddl encoder is enabled, sound stay always at maximum I think it's normal when i send flux in 5.1 optical mode to my home cinema but i can control volume in wmp or with the Home Cinema remote control
     

Share This Page

visited