What are you folding with

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by PandaZ3, Jan 29, 2007.

  1. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    For the 51394 team

    I am using a

    Abit UL8, 3800 Venice (Single core A64), 2 x 512 PC3200XL, (2.4 Stock)

    Abit AT8 32X, 4000 San Diego (Single Core 64), 2 X 512 PC3200. (2.6 clocked) Using a 512 X1800 XT with GPU Client. Vista HP 64

    EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra, Opteron 148 (Single Core), 2 X 512 PC3200 (2.5 Clocked)

    EPoX 8RDA6+Pro, 2600 Mobile, 2 X 512 PC3200. (2.3 clocked)

    DFI NFII, XP2700, 2 X 512 PC3200, (2.1 Stock)

    Abit KV7, 2800 Sempron (Socket A) and 768 PC2100, (2.0 stock)

    What are you folding with?
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2007
  2. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Got A64 3500+ (@stock) 1024 Mb PC3200 and Atholn XP 1800+ (@stock) 512 Mb PC 2100..
     
  3. hackerx

    hackerx Banned

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I fold using a Pentium 4 531,1024 MB PC3200 and a radeon x1900 xt.
     
  4. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stuff in my sig. Using the special SMP client for OS X, this thing flies.....
     
  5. DarkFoss

    DarkFoss Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    AMD 3700 on Mandriva Athlon 3200 on XP
     
  6. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Edited my original post as I am adding a UL8 as soon as my Suse 10.2 X64 gets done installing.
     
  7. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Edited first post to add a P3-1000 to the folding farm.
     
  8. Teme

    Teme Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,496
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    73
    now using gpu client on my main rig, since it has X1950 Pro :) 25s/frame!
     
  9. Calinerti

    Calinerti New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    AMD 2500, and an AMD 2100. I tried to get my wee 1Ghz Duron to join the fray, but no good, its old and need servicing. Also the 2100 may drop out soon. But the 2500 folds 24/7. Go team ATi/DH! Oh, and where are the AMD folders? Shouldnt some AMD guys be on team ATi?I think when I joined the team they were place 400 and something. Not, after DH joined in they are about 150!
     
  10. PandaZ3

    PandaZ3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That Rascal Russ keeps catching me so I am adding two more sockett A'a and will edit my first post.
     
  11. CATALYST maker

    CATALYST maker ATI driver guru

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have four clients running.
    1 CPU
    2 GPU
    1 PS3
     
  12. HardwareHeaven

    HardwareHeaven Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    32,274
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    88
    2 laptops and a PS3.
     
  13. niceguyrichy

    niceguyrichy c c c COFFEE

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9,548
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Trophy Points:
    138
    still broke :(

    only running a single 2.8 P4 atm. need a new mobo, a couple case fans and prob a gf card before I'm back to strength.
    can only dream of a PS3 :lol:
     
  14. hackerx

    hackerx Banned

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they shud make folding@Home client for the 360
    i'm sure those 3 power PC cores and the GPU are capable of folding?
    and there are 11 million + out there
    so why not
    unless there are limitations to the 360 hardware
     
  15. zaim

    zaim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    58


    with micro$oft, there is ALWAYS limitations.
     
  16. swimtech

    swimtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,994
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Just the core duo 2Ghz in the MB Pro, plugging along, but for extended periods nearly every day, since months ago. It doesn't seem to slow down the stuff I do at work at all.
     
  17. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    well just folding with what i have in my profile computer stats
    working on about 24-25/s frame
    not terrible
     
  18. procupine14

    procupine14 Why is it Beeping!?!?!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    i guess the real question is how fast can a ps3 fold zardon?
     
  19. hackerx

    hackerx Banned

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does the PS3 and its cell processor fold faster than say a radeon x1900 xt when working on the same WU?
    is there anyway to check that
     
  20. CoolZone

    CoolZone New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm folding with a p4 2.4@3.0ghz cpu and it is very,very slow!
     

Share This Page

visited