What is up with this...?

Discussion in 'Site Feedback & Announcements' started by GigaWatt, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. GigaWatt

    GigaWatt Now In Color :D

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    73
    [​IMG]

    is it just me, or are some of you guys also having problems... i've been browsing DH like this for two days now... i don't know if it's the browser or the php script... using Mozilla Firefox 3.0.3
     
  2. comp_ali

    comp_ali Sniper

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,427
    Likes Received:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Some times it happens for me in Google chrome but it is fixed after reloading the page . But I have no problems now , try another browser like Chrome , it is like Mozilla but faster with some nice touches :)
     
  3. GigaWatt

    GigaWatt Now In Color :D

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    73
    i've tried chrome... it's the same thing... but in chrome, after i reboot the browser, it gets back to normal... in firefox, even rebooting doesn't help... :(


    EDIT: oh good, it's back to normal... :D... i don't know how... maybe some errors during the transfer of data...? (my connection is really slow right now - 256kbps downstream, 128kbps upstream)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  4. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,680
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I had that too...... using chrome, I tried IE8 and all was normal so I cleared the cache in chrome and that fixed it.... (or they fixed it at the same time I did that?) It was only happening in cosmosheaven skin...... weird.
     
  5. craig5320

    craig5320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,682
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I'm looking into this guys, I've made some changes to the menu bar, and since then it's been happening, albeit very randomly, could be a caching issue with the CSS file.

    > Moved to feedback
     
  6. craig5320

    craig5320 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,682
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    88
    I've made another small change, if people can clear their cache or do a control refresh and then let me know if they are still having the issue and on which skin/browser.

    Thanks
     
  7. Tyrsonswood

    Tyrsonswood HH's curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,680
    Likes Received:
    1,429
    Trophy Points:
    138
    It's been fine here since I cleared my cache earlier, Craig. Since then I've up-graded chrome to version 3..... still good.
     
  8. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    still getting it on chrome 3.0.195.21
     
  9. IvanV

    IvanV HH Assassin Guild Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    11,139
    Likes Received:
    2,413
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Did you clear the cache, Dark Lord? I saw this glitch some 10 hours ago (give or take) but I assumed that it had to do with my browser, refreshed and it was all right so I'm with Craig on this most likely being merely a caching issue, the site works as fine as ever. :)
     
  10. Dark Lord

    Dark Lord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    5,910
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    58
    yup, cleared the cache. havnt tried it with ff or ie though.

    got it, cleared the entire browser cache this time. i was using ctrl f5 before.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  11. GigaWatt

    GigaWatt Now In Color :D

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    73
    cleared the cache... and looks like it's ok now... i've been browsing through DH for 20 min now (with Firefox 3.0.3 and the CosmoHeaven skin)... it looks like it's fixed... :)
     
  12. Dude111

    Dude111 An Awesome Dude

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Im using IE6 Craig (MyIE2 in front) and its fine.... (Thankfully)

    EDIT:

    It seems to be a site issue with SKINS .... The site is ignoring the members selected skin.. (Using the black skin instead (I was able to produce this error on my end for testing purposes))

    Logging out and back in resets it :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2009

Share This Page

visited