Where'd the memory go?

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by drivehard454, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just bought a new motherbard, processor, ram, and PSU. Assembled and installed the old HD. The MB is MSI K9N6PGM2-V, processor is Athlon 64x2, and two 2 gb sticks memory. The system started right up and is running fine.

    When I open system properties, I only see 3 gig of Ram. I installed two 2 GB sticks. The MB has onboard Graphics NVIDIA GeForce 6100 / NVIDIA nForce 430 MCP. The spec say that this uses shared memory. Does this have something to do with only showing 3 gb for the system, like 1 gig is for the graphics?

    Thanks for any input.....let me know if more information is needed.
     
  2. RE III - Frankie

    RE III - Frankie Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On a 32bit OS it is programmed to utilize 3-3.5GB of memory at it's maximum. If you want to utilize all available memory you will need to install a 64bit OS. As Windows XP x64 is being phased out atm, you will need to get either Vista x64 or Windows 7 64bit.
     
  3. Dyre Straits

    Dyre Straits 10 Grandkids -2 Great-grandsons

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    19,322
    Likes Received:
    2,232
    Trophy Points:
    153
    As stated, on a 32-bit OS you will never see the full 4 GB of RAM. You're not hurting your system to run with it. You just won't be able to utilize it all.

    64-bit is the way to go.
     
  4. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Yep, you'll want to go to 64 bit (As far as Windows is concerned) as previously stated.
     
  5. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys......I knew it would probably be a simple answer....so does the extra 1GB just hang around.....should i just remove it?
     
  6. SeraphicSorcerer

    SeraphicSorcerer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,125
    Likes Received:
    101
    Trophy Points:
    73
    No, you should not remove it, It hangs around not doing anything. but you're only shorting yourself a gig, but you have 2 2GBS. Honestly have you given thought to upgrading to Win 7 x64? I promise you you won't hate yourself. :)
     
  7. drivehard454

    drivehard454 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thinking about it.....might just go ahead and switch to win 7......Thanks
     

Share This Page

visited