Wheres my Uber Performance?

Discussion in 'Gaming Discussion' started by Sinister, May 10, 2002.

  1. Sinister

    Sinister New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im getting 64 Avg. FPS in UT. My settings are as followed. Map is faces (10 bots) with settings of 1024 32 bit and all eye candy on. Im lost because I used to get those FPS with my Geforce2 GTS Pro. I should be flying but im not. My bother gets 100+ and also so of friends. My 3DMark 2001 score was 9995, is that about right? If so then the problem is with UT I guess. Flikering? I got the refresh rate fix but no luck.
     
  2. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your 3dmark score is fine....

    Now lesse... did you set up your BIOS settings and everything AGP4x... SBA... etc?

    You might wanna get RivatTuner (its up to Rev10.2 by now i think). You can search for it online or download it from nvworld.ru . The site is in Russian (and unless you are me you probably can't read it) but you should be able to figure out where to download it. Its in big bold letters on the right RIVATUNER.

    It should give you quite a few options and diagnostics... help you figure out if its your vid card.

    After that all i gotta say is maybe you should mess around with the settings in Unreal. E.G. OpenGL vs. DirectX.

    And (this is gonna sound stupid) make sure you have Anti Aliasing off.

    That probably didn't help... so feel free to flame me.. :) cya
     
  3. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got your UberPerformance -muahahahahahahahaha :D

    Actually, running in OpenGL really really helps.
    Min fps is slightly higher than D3D, avg fps is moderately higher than D3D, highest fps is through the roof compared to D3D.

    Download the OpenGL renderer from http://unreal.epicgames.com

    I'll post my OpenGL settings tonight if I can tear myself away from my shiny new GameCube
     
  4. Mcrobrewer

    Mcrobrewer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    UT is very very CPU dependent...

    When I upgraded my old radeon 32 ddr to a new radeon 8500 64 DDR I did not see ANY increase in my avg FPS on the utbench demo...

    I spoke with some people from Epic and the conclusion was that my CPU was holding me back.... That might be the same problem you have...
     
  5. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not on an XP1700. That is plenty fast to drive UT.
     
  6. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    uhm VSync?

    Try piddling around in the GeForce settings pages, i had this problem, mine was stuck at 85Hz (refresh rate of monitor @ 1024x768) turned off the V-Sync, and seen some rates as high as 250fps (when i stare at the floor ROFL)

    XSg
     
  7. Sinister

    Sinister New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did try turning off V-sync but it makes my screen image looks like crap. Its spliting or something (Two halfs) . Im currently using Opengl but there really was no increse in FPS for me rather than 3D.
     
  8. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What OS are you running (just wondering) ?
     
  9. Sinister

    Sinister New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OOPS

    Sorry, Im using WIndows XP Pro
     
  10. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ah damn

    that was my suggestion out the window then lol

    V-Sync is usually what holds my framerates up, but when i turn it off, i dont get the tearing,

    try downloading GTUTweak (?) from http://www.guru3d.com

    and run it with both quality and fast settings (when you run the program, you will see what i mean)

    Arr right Windows XP Pro hey ( good choice )

    i'm stumped though.

    Try reinstalling drivers, that's about all i can suggest tho :-/

    XSgore
     
  11. Sinister

    Sinister New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    RiverTuner?

    I just got RivaTuner and it wont let me do the FIX. Cannot load IO driver, All low level IO operations will not be preformed. And heres another warning: The fix cannot be installed. RivaTuner cannot fix your display adapter in the hardware database. ?????
    Does GTU and RivaTuner work with together will there conflicts?
     
  12. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    urmmmmm

    rivatuner ?

    Is that not for the ATi peeps?

    Try taking that away, then running GTUTweaker, u might get better results

    XSG
     
  13. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope Rivat Tuner is for Nvidia .... Riva128 was one of the Original nvidia chipsets... before the TNT

    Rivat Tuner is up to date though, supports all the GF4's i believe.

    As for WinXP: well i noticed that you have a pretty slow hard drive... and i thought if you were running 98 or SE there might be some issues with the swapfile... but not with XP.

    As for RivatTuner ... can you be a little more elaborate as to what happened... i can't quite understand whats going on.

    Last but not leasat i've never used GTUT (?) so i wouldn't know if there are any conflicts.

    *wheeze*puff* ---ok... i'll see what else i can do.
     
  14. XSgore

    XSgore New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    rivatuner

    ooooooooohhh THAT riva :)

    hehe, yes the Riva128 and all, those cards skipped me by, but why did RivaTNT skip me though ? dad has a Riva TNT2 M64 in his b0x!! :D

    oh well, :)

    still, no idea about what's going on

    As for swapfiles... I used to run my PC on a Seagate U5 40.1, uhm, i think it's been benchmarked as one of the slowest 40 gig hard disks?, but it was enough for me to play games on with no troubles at all.

    (thank god i managed to get the Western Digital WBB600 though)

    Off the point, if anyone needs a new hard disk, go for Western Digi, i'm sure that most of you are aware of the problems associated with IBM's Deskstar ranges?

    XSGorebrush Tripwood
     
  15. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: rivatuner

    Only one mode in the range was affected - the 65 one iirc.

    I've got 3 75's in my rig and they are scweeeet :)
     
  16. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol

    well... i don't think we have to worry about IBM hdd's any more though do we... IBM sold its HDD business off ... or have i been mislead?

    (WD 40BB 7200RPM inside)

    edit:

    whoops whats wrong with me today... i must have been distracted... i forgot the smiley

    :) :)
     
  17. UberLord

    UberLord A Legend in Underwear

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    As I understand it, they have sold of part of their storage division to another company. IBM are still in the R&D market for storage, its just selling the things is getting a hard time atm so they offloaded part of it.
     
  18. Yeti

    Yeti New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Uh oh... and here i was letting my guard down.. lol

    Well... did you read the news about fujitsu's new read write head? sounds like we might be getting into the terrabytes soon. :) (thats is gonna be a lot of mp3's) ;)
     
  19. Crash Override

    Crash Override Banned

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive heard about the new Ti line having problems if you shut down VSYNC with graphics tearing....the old nVidia based cards didnt....and I know that with the ATi cards VSYNC doesnt really fix tearing all that much as I dont see any with VSYNC off to begin with
     

Share This Page

visited