White Horizontal lines moving up and down my LCD

Discussion in 'Hardware Discussion & Support' started by LilRazor, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. LilRazor

    LilRazor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i need some help
    just recently i been noticing some white lines moving up and down my lcd but
    ive tried changing LCD still the same problem , also tried swapping out my GPU still no change , i reseat the cpu also no change , change the ram also no change ... , and i dont think its the psu problem but nothing works could it be my motherboard? also when i play games or run atitool the lines get worst

    any idea whats wrong?
     
  2. DJ BIG T

    DJ BIG T DH FaN BoY

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    38
    maybe your lcd might be going bad..
     
  3. LilRazor

    LilRazor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i dont think so
    cause i use the lcd on another comp and it works no lines and when i pop another lcd in it still shows the lines
     
  4. DJ BIG T

    DJ BIG T DH FaN BoY

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    923
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    38
    oic!!! have you check to see if it might be the drivers?
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  5. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Is it connected with a VGA cable? If so then I guess it could be some kind of interference since the VGA signal is analogue up to the monitor. Connect the monitor and computer to an earthed wall socket if it isn't already running that way.
     
  6. LilRazor

    LilRazor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    28
    tried older drivers and the latest one no use also tried installing windows vista no use T.T

    yea im using vga convert to dvi . ill try that now ^^ funny thing the problem just started few days ago .. before that it was working flawlessly

    but can motherboard cause this problem? like something short or the pci e problem>?
     

Share This Page

visited