Who has probs (BSOD's) with Vista and 7.3

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by keeler, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. keeler

    keeler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Per a request from Terry; lets break out all the vista problems from the original post.
    It seems that there many folks including myself who are getting a BSOD on the reboot after trying to instal the 7.3's.

    I tried to go from 7.2 to 7.3 and upon 1st reboot (and from then on) got BSOD which points to an issue with WIN32K.sys. I've tried using the update function; doing it the old fashioned way(unistal; boot into safe and DC all ATI stuff; restart and instal), and update
    from the hardware mgr. All leave me at the same place.. broke. I had to reboot to the last working config, then system restore to get my system back.

    Please list what drivers yer trying to update from, the flavor of Vista yer runnin and what you have hardware-wise. Wont hurt to say whether ya have DEP/UAC runnin or not. I have both running as boxed.

    Rick

    CD2 E6600 ON AN ASUS P5WDH
    2 GIG G-SKILL 800HZ RAM
    MSI X1900XTX
    OCZ GAMEXTREME 700W PSU
     
  2. CATALYST maker

    CATALYST maker ATI driver guru

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Keeler! I appreciate this, and will help once I can reproduce it.

    Note: I read that while in safe mode
    Start
    Control Panel
    Administrative Tools
    Services
    Right click on ATI External Event Utility and select Properties
    Change startup type to disabled and hit apply

    Reboot normally. The blue screen is gone
    If you have this problem can you verify this workaround does in fact prevent the blue screen... It will help me narrow down the cause of this issue.
     
  3. keeler

    keeler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another one i read is to:
    Install 7.3 drivers only
    Install 7.2 full
    This would give ya 7.3 drivers and 7.2 CCC

    I'll give both a "quick" try and report back.

    Rick
     
  4. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am also having this issue. I am running:

    CD2 E6600
    Gigabyte DS4
    X1900XT
    2GB Corsair PC5300
    X-Fi XtremeMusic

    32Bit Vista Home Premium

    I am trying to update from 7.2 to 7.3 and I get the same blue screen just before my desktop would appear.


    I can confirm that this DOES stop the blue screen.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  5. CATALYST maker

    CATALYST maker ATI driver guru

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Killer.
    Do you mind one more experiment for me.

    Start the install manager for Catalyst 7.3
    Select Install (not update or uninstall)
    Select Custom (not express)

    Once it lists the components can you let me know what it finds...
    example for my system it shows

    Catalyst Control Center
    ATI Display Driver
    ATI Theater Driver

    What does yours say
     
  6. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Certainly, I'm happy to help sort this issue out.

    Mine says:

    Catalyst Control Centre
    ATI Display Driver

    EDIT: I forgot to add, I am still running the 7.3s.
     
  7. CATALYST maker

    CATALYST maker ATI driver guru

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Keeler and Killer, do you have a sound card in the system? what do you use for sound.

    Also what do you use for output, VGA, DVI, HDMI, Component?
     
  8. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah, sorry I should have added that to my specs.

    I'm using a Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic with the latest drivers (2.13.0012)

    EDIT: And for output, I'm using VGA
     
  9. keeler

    keeler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Terry,
    I went thru yer 1st post procedure, and did following:
    Un-installed using the ATI un-install utility
    booted into safe mode and ran DC against all ATI files
    Disabled the ATI EEU service
    tried to load full 7.3 package in safe (course it didn't work)
    Looked and saw where the C:\ATI folder was still there but now expanded 7.2 and 7.3 folders in there
    booted up and THEN did full package install
    when doin the reboot after package insall, I went BACK to services and disabled ATI EEU again.
    Rebooted (WITHOUT BSOD!!), but to a MSG "color scheme changed to windows basic"
    I am now able to get a clean reboot, but not too sure what M$ msg is meaning..

    Rick
     
  10. keeler

    keeler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YUP!! I forgot to spec sound...
    Runnin an Audigy 4 with latest driversand I'm using DVI to a sammy bw25 22" LCD
     
  11. CATALYST maker

    CATALYST maker ATI driver guru

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok we are getting there. If its not too much trouble can I ask you guys to

    1)uninstall soundblaster drivers
    2) take out the soundcard from the system
    3) install catalyst 7.3

    im wondering if the sound card drivers have something to do with this and if its the common thread.
     
  12. cuke2u

    cuke2u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I'm also having the aforemention BSOD with the 7.3's, my system is as follows:
    Asus P5B Premium Vista Edition
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600
    Tuniq TowerVista Ultimate
    Crucial 2GB (2x1GB) DDR2 PC2-5300C3 667MHz Tenth Anniversary
    2x Samsung 320gbs SATA II
    Pioneer DVR-111D DVDRW
    ATI X1900XT-X
    Dell 2407WFP 24" Widescreen LCD
    Lian Li A10A caseAntec
    Neo HE 550 watt PSU
    Using the on-board sound which is ADI AD1988B, so I'm not sure if it is sound card related...
    ChrisC
     
  13. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,932
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Trophy Points:
    138
    I only BSOD after installing the catalyst 7.3's every other reboot.

    Initial startup works, restart, BSOD, startup fine, reboot, BSOD, etc.

    MSI 975X Platnium rev2 Powerup Eddition motherboard (bios 7.40)
    Intel Core 2 Dou E6400
    OCZ 2gb DDR Platnium 4-4-4-15 PC6400 @ 800mhz 4-4-4-12 2.1v
    ATI x1900XTX and ATI x1900 Crossfire Eddition
    Onboard Realtek ALC882
    4x Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA2 NCQ Drives in raid 0
    Pioneer 18x DVD-RW-DL drive
    OCZ GamerXStream 700watt
    Dell 3007WFP 2560x1600 DVI-D connected
    Latest Official Intel Drivers and ATI drivers and Realtek drivers.

    BSOD started emediately aftering installing the ATI catalyst and then turning Crossfire on. (actually the first BSOD happened when i had turned crossfire on)

    Still fiddling here though.

    Error i get:


     
  14. the-bullet

    the-bullet Come on you Spurs!

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am getting the occasional BSOD but only whilst gaming - not on boot-up. I am also getting a "Display driver atikmdag stopped responding and has successfully recovered"Where with the 7.1/7.2 I was getting a similar error message except that it was the R300 that stopped responding. No problems yet with Ati external event utility service and CCC disabled.
    X1900XTX and X-FI Elite pro
     
  15. keeler

    keeler New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :sleep: Looks like Judas' on-board realtek drivers should show it NOT being a ATI/CREATIVE conflict.
    I'm commin off a 13 hr shift and gotta get some beddy-bye time b/4 I go back to this kinda thing on a Z900 mainframe. Good luck guys, and I'll check back in a few hours!!

    Rick
     
  16. junka

    junka Zex Machine

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's them iffy intel CPU you all have, you need a real mans AMD :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2007
  17. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,932
    Likes Received:
    1,117
    Trophy Points:
    138

    My onboard only shares with a few other devices... but man, there are over 190IRQs, and the crossfire and xtx are on these irq's according to Vista's System Info

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  18. cuke2u

    cuke2u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, missed my post then.
    It is affecting AMD powered CPU's as well junka...
    ChrisC
     
  19. DJShamrock

    DJShamrock New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I also got the BSOD after 2nd reboot. And somehow, not sure if it is releated, but my Norton 2007 Internet Security got all messed up and I have to reinstall it.

    Another thing, when I was installing this driver I got some strange errors and it said some things didn't install properly. This is the first time this has happened to me.

    Specs: HDMI 22" Dell LCD

    PC Specs:

    Windows Vista Ultimate 64

    X1900 XTX 512 (no crossfire)
    AMD FX-60
    2 gb Corsiar 3200 ram
    10,000 rpm WD HD (70 gb) and 300 GB 7,200 second HD WD
    (Pull my X-FI due to issues so I am using on board)
    A8R-MVP mobo with latest Bios released last week (0502?)
    700 watt Thermaltake PSU
     
  20. DJShamrock

    DJShamrock New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...Oh I forgot to mention I had overdrive enabled. I forgot to check if you guys fixed the overdrive feature in Vista. Could it be Overdrive causing this?
     

Share This Page

visited