Who has probs (BSOD's) with Vista and 7.3

Discussion in 'AMD Graphics Cards' started by keeler, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. junka

    junka Zex Machine

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im having problems now, it's not a BSOD, but games now stall for up to 10 seconds and you think its crashed, but will start up again. I have gone back to 7.2 and all's fine.
     
  2. theonlybabyface

    theonlybabyface GO CANUCKS GO!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    PM sent. :)
     
  3. theonlybabyface

    theonlybabyface GO CANUCKS GO!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I would be...I'm a Canucks fan!!! But seriously, we know that the Canucks are going to win the cup so let's keep this thread focused on helping fix this issue.
     
  4. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Catalyst maker

    I just did a full clean fresh install of windows Vista Ultimate (32bit)

    I did a full Windows Update to the latest and greatest to cover that first,

    Then i proceeded with the hardware driver installs

    I installed the Intel Matrix Raid Driver (sata) [latest one from intel] along with the latest Intel INF Chipset Utility and Matrix Raid Program.

    Then i did a install of the 7.3's.

    Apon booting up with the 7.3's the machine emediately BSOD, so i'm fairly confident that it's not an audio driver conflict of some sort at this point. Or other software, If you wish, i can try doing another clean install and then emediately install the ATI catalyst drivers so that even the intel matrix drivers/program isn't a possibility for being a conflict/culprit.

    Btw, nothing in the CCC was adjusted/changed when i did this fresh install.

    However the thing is still somewhat odd. Every other reboot it BSODs then successfully loads. But if i set the resolution to 1280x1024, shutdown the computer, use a DVI-VGA adapter and then hook up a monitor or a HDTV via VGA, the system fails to successfully boot at all once. Even after shutting down and rehooking up the dell via DVI. IMO, i find this exceptionally strange.
     
  5. vincerhodes

    vincerhodes New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here

    I'm having exactly the problem described in this post, install catalyst 7.3 and reboot into a BSOD every time, i've tried installing about three times now and driver cleaning each time.

    My System is:

    Mobo: ASUS P5V-VM DH - onboard soundmax, LAN, WIFI
    RAM: 2Gb Crucial DDR2 pc 6400
    GFX cd: Sapphire X1950XT 256Mb PCI-E
    HDD: 2*200Gb Seagate SATA
    Operating Sys: Vista Home Prem


    Other accessories: Microsoft IR + Media centre remote, Hauppauge Nova T500 Dual Tuner + IR

    I've got the computer rigged up to a 32" LG TV using a HDMI cable and HDMI/DVI converter, desktop resolution is 1360 * 768 with 60Hz refresh (768p)

    I've never yet been able to switch to 3D clocks under vista due to the previous issue with the cat 7.2's so i've had the poller disabled since installing Vista. I'm now getting the BSOD and starting to get dissolutioned with ATI (i've always had ATI cards), don't want to have a rant here but this is the third driver problem i've had with this card in less than as many months, initially the drivers shipped wouldn't even recognise the card at all and I had to use 3rd party drivers and force the installation.

    Anyway i'm as keen as anyone else with this problem to get the card working properly under Vista as I can't afford another at the moment.
     
  6. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138
    Question,

    to all the people running an intel chipset baised Motherboard.

    IF YOU CAN (or know)

    Is anyone running a raid aray?

    Does anyone have matrix raid drivers installed.

    Does anyone have the Matrix Raid Program installed

    Does anyone have Write Back Cacheing enabled on the drives. (if so, perhaps try disabling this feature and see if the problem persist).
     
  7. CATALYST maker

    CATALYST maker ATI driver guru

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Try this for me will you (many thanks for theonlybabyface for sending me these steps).

    We are now investigating something relating to windows media player network service starting up at the exact same time as our poller service.


    Start vista in safemode.
    Open services.msc.
    Set the Ati External Event Utility in manual mode.
    Open your startup folder in your start menu with "explore with all users".
    In this folder make a file named AtiExternalServiceStart.bat or a name you prefer.

    edit this file and add the following line:

    net start Ati External Event Utility

    This will start the Ati service later so it will not conflict with vista

    Reboot
     
  8. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138
    ok.. give me a minute here
     
  9. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138
    i think it worked...

    need to reboot more though for it to be a forsure thing
     
  10. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    I have just tried this but the ATI External Service Utility doesn't seem to have started for me. The command prompt box pops up once into windows then quickly disappears but when I check in services.msc the process hasn't been started.

    Adam.
     
  11. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138
    just checking over the other machines i've got running catalyst 7.3's... the CCC is not in the Startup folder, however 7.2/7.1 it is. However all these machines are running various video cards (listed above, x1300/x800xl/x700/9800pro) under vista. None of them appear to need this fix (thus far, they've been rebooted maybe 20 times since the 7.3's came out. )


    If this is a guaranteed fix (as in, if i don't post back about a problem persisting) will the current 7.3's be quickly modified with the hotfix and re-released (even if they aren't WHQL certified)
     
  12. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138

    Check the bat file (edit) and make sure there isn't any spaces or any oddities

    Also, Try to manually start it by going to start~>All Programs~>Startup and then clicking on the bat.
     
  13. cuke2u

    cuke2u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I use raid, however I don't use any drivers other than what comes with vista I don't use any raid management tools either....
    Good work being done in here :)

    ChrisC
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2007
  14. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138

    perhaps you could give what Catalyst Maker posted a try
     
  15. cuke2u

    cuke2u New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I could just not sure if I should do this before I install the 7.3's or after...
    ChrisC
     
  16. theonlybabyface

    theonlybabyface GO CANUCKS GO!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Good catch. Did not even notice that. In that case, in theory if we set the ATI External Event Utility to manual and placed the CCC in the startup folder, all should work the way it did in cat 7.1/7.2 which was changed for Cat 7.3...

    Wish I wasn't at work right now to test this. Judas, can you test my theory?
     
  17. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry, yes, the service now starts up and I don't get a BSOD.



    Adam
     
  18. Judas

    Judas Obvious Closet Brony Pony

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38,950
    Likes Received:
    1,120
    Trophy Points:
    138
    What did you want to try exactly.. what files do i have to modified or change?

    Delete the bat file, and then move the CCC restart runtime file to the startup? or just the CCC? (not sure how you mean, and i'd like to prevent the chance of getting into a continous looping bsod ;) )
     
  19. Killer_uk

    Killer_uk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Which CCC file is usually in the startup folder?

    CLIStart.exe
    CLI.exe
    MOM.exe
    CCC.exe
     
  20. MechaMorph

    MechaMorph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DVI Viewsonic VX922

    -MM
     

Share This Page

visited