wicked laggy BF2

Discussion in 'NVIDIA Graphics Cards' started by ftd86, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. ftd86

    ftd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I'm pretty sure this is a problem on my part, something I'm not doing. I just bought my new laptop, I benchmarked it in 3dmark 06 and it scored 3228, so I anticipated being able to get some decent framerates in BF2. But when I'm playing I get this annoying jerking sometimes, or it just freezes for a few seconds. I noticed when I put everything on low it eliminates alot of the jerking, but I don't want to have to play this amazingly detailed game at 800x600 with everything on low when I know my system can handle alot more than that. Here are my specs:

    go 7800 256MB @362/880
    intel core duo t2300 1.66GHz
    1GB DDR2
    80GB 7200RPM
     
  2. sc3000

    sc3000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to start/run/msconfig/startup/ Disable anything unnesessary, nothing will harm your computer.
    You should definatly be able to play this game with higher settings
     
  3. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    also check to see if there are any driver updates for your gfx card
     
  4. Razgriz

    Razgriz Intelligence?

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    welcome to battlefield 2, where everything you expect to be fixed, won't be.
     
  5. Customgamer1

    Customgamer1 Fell off the tech wagon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    58
    WOW thats about the best line EVER I love it! thats going in my sig or something!!!!
     
  6. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    it has to be quoted from whoever said it.....in this case, razgriz :)
     
  7. ftd86

    ftd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    =[

    Dell has not updated their drivers in like 5 months and I can't find the go 7800 drivers anywhere (including nvidia's site). It seems that only the 7800GTX drivers are available. I don't have any programs running besides my wireless NIC card and it's still the same problem :tears: I'm at a loss.......
     
  8. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    it's not that hard to find them on nVidia's website. it took me like 30 seconds to find them here :p
     
  9. ftd86

    ftd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nopers

    nopers =/

    It shows all the supported GPUs underneath the download link and my card is not one of them. There's only the 7800GTX, 7900GS and 7900GTX :confused:
     
  10. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    try the drivers anyways. the driver set is supposed to be unified to begin with. meaning, that it *should* work on all go series gfx cards.

    if you don't want to try them, then keep looking.
     
  11. ftd86

    ftd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried =(

    I tried them, gives me an error saying that my hardware is not compatible. I know it has to do with my card not being supported in the INI file, but I have no clue how to change that. I just don't understand why it's so difficult to put a driver out for this card. There can't be that many differences between the go 7800 and the go 7800GTX.
     
  12. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    no there shouldn't be any differences other than clock speeds. the .INI file should be the same for both cards.
     
  13. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    for starters you need 2 GB of ram minum for Bf2 to run ok it's a massive memory
    hog they pre cache "everything" at map load...
     
  14. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's not necessarily true. i use only 1GB of RAM and BF2 runs "okay" for me at all high, 1280x1024, 2xFSAA.

    @ftd86, try DHzer0point drivers and see if those help.
     
  15. The_Neon_Cowboy

    The_Neon_Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    16,076
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    73
    All I know is a while back I'd ran with 2 GB, went back to 1GB and AHHHH!! OH GOD!!
    AHH!!! lag fest and it was horrable that was @ like 1024x768 with no AA. I now play at 1280X1024@85 with 2XAAbut thats been a CPU, Video, mobo, upgrade since then. But still with 1GB it was unplayable for me, 2GB was smooth....

    it was the pefict example for coasir
    http://www.corsairmemory.com/corsair/products/tech/AN506_1GB_vs_2GB.pdf
     
  16. CDsDontBurn

    CDsDontBurn AMD & Petrol Heads Mod

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    25,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    123
    @ neon: i would have to agree w/fobis on this. w/my current rig (see my sig) and my previous monitor (it recently died on me so i'm using a 17in. one now), i would run bf2 using 1600x1200 @ 75hz, 2x 4x AA/AF, and it would run smooth.....granted that whenever a new map would load it would be a bit laggy for about the first minute or so, but afterwards, it ran perfectly fine.

    and i thought i was bitchy about quality :lol:
     
  17. ftd86

    ftd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alrighty

    alrighty, I'll give the zeropoint drivers a test run. thanks for the help guys.
     
  18. ftd86

    ftd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    =]

    zeropoint seems to be doing the trick, not near the amount of freezing. Thanks man, wish I found these earlier haha!
     
  19. fobis

    fobis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very cool. Glad they worked well for you.
     
  20. dodoinurpants

    dodoinurpants New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Crappy BF2

    :annoyed: I'm starting to hate BF2. Everytime they come out with a new patch it gets worse. Maybe you guys can gimme some tips? Ever since this 1.4 patch I've been getting lag. It freezes up/stutters for like 1-2 seconds and then game play contines. This happens about every 10-15 seconds. It's driving me nuts!:duh: I'm pretty sure it's not my hardware. All my setings are up to par and I've tried a couple of tweaks from other forums. All my drivers are up to date. I even completely re-instaled BF2 and the latest patch. Any ideas?

    Rig Specs

    * 2gb crosair ram
    * 2 x dual core 2.8ghz Xeon's
    * 1900 xt
    * 550w psu
    * SB audigy 2
    * HP dvd 640
    * Plenty of cooling
     

Share This Page

visited