Windows activation

Discussion in 'Windows & Other OS Discussion & Support' started by Hilco, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problems with win xp home

    After i flashed a new firmware and restarted my computer, windows said i must avtivate again. But it seems I activated windows too much, so I cant activated it. What can I do to solve this, and activate windows again

    Also search on google etc, but are there here people who can help me?
    thx anyway, pm me or post
     
  2. Hosscrop

    Hosscrop New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You are allowed to activate XP 3 times in 6 months I think it is. After 6 months the counter is supposed to be reset and another 3 times in the following 6 months starts. My XP Pro would not manually activate as I had overrun the 3 times so I rang them and was given a new number and activated just fine.

    XP requires reactivation if 3 of the following items are changed:-

    1/ Display Adapter
    2/ SCSI Adapter
    3/ IDE Adapter
    4/ Network Adapter MAC Address
    5/ Ram Amount 0-64, 64-128, etc..
    6/ CPU Type
    7/ Processor Serial No.
    8/ Hard Disk Drive Device
    9/ Hard Disk Drive Volume Serial
    10/ CD-ROM, CD-RW, DVD ROM Drive
    - Dockable (1 Bit Flag)
    - Hardware Hash Algorithm Version

    The above was from a mag article sometime ago and didn`t mention 4 reinstalls as that would stuff it up as well.
     
  3. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thx, but i have reinstalled windows more then 3 times and activeted more then 3 times and it worked fine. But you called and you have a new serial? is that what you mean, then i will try that also, thx anyway
     
  4. Hosscrop

    Hosscrop New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes XP Pro said it could not update manually so I rang them and mentioned that I could not reactivate after changing my mother board and CPU from AMD to Intel P4 plus all the other changes of chipset, USB controllers etc. that would be on the boards after a VIA to Intel change and the nice chappie asked me for the number on screen and gave me a new activation number.
     
  5. Stuart_Davidson

    Stuart_Davidson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Hosscrop is correct, there should be a number displayed on the activation wizard. Call it and they will activate the install for you.
     
  6. mkk

    mkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    73
    And remember this painful experience next time you think about buying a product with the same kind of scheme. :)
     
  7. pr0digal jenius

    pr0digal jenius Delete Me

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    14,526
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol mkk....i get the idea you don't like oobe!!!...haha
     
  8. Hilco

    Hilco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still not worling, but i have a crack. so it works now. Only i dont have any service pack(s) on it. Some one have an idea how i can isntall sp1 without that f***ing 30days bullshit? pm or mail me:mad:
     
  9. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I'd just phone them, for my test copy of Windows, I think I've phoned MS like 10 times. :D
     
  10. Matth

    Matth Flash Banner Hater

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    58
    If I recall, having the same Ethernet adapter as when you activated, is worth a couple of extra changes in other components.

    If I could get away with it, I'd pull every counted device not required to run, before activating, as ADDITIONS do not count, only the loss or change of a device which was there - so if a SCSI card only runs a scanner or writer - OUT!, as with the CD and DVD drives - I assume it calculates the necessary when you ACTIVATE, and not when you install.

    Fit any planned memory upgrade before activating, disable CPU serial if possible (if it has one) - it's rumoured that if you do it right, you can almost create a "universal" activation, or at least one that would take major surgery before it was voided - certainly effectively licencing the system to the Ethernet adapter, and not much else.
     
  11. MythicaL

    MythicaL I like computers.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,390
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WinXP Pro's activation thing pisses me off... Whoever thought of that idea is retarded :rofl:
     
  12. Buddahpest

    Buddahpest Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I second that.
     
  13. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    I don't think it was a bad idea as such, but badly implemented. It seems that most of the people who are annoyed because of it are legitimate users, and people who just downloaded the corporate editon don't have to deal with it.
     
  14. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :evil: :lol:
     
  15. Zelig

    Zelig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    58
    And instead of the warm, fuzzy feeling one gets for paying for most programs, you get a cold, sickening feeling when you pay for XP. ;)

    And here I am with legal copies of Windows on all my computers. :rolleyes:
     
  16. Bellator

    Bellator New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think microsoft creates more pirates then it stops with this policy
     
  17. PoopyTheJ

    PoopyTheJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bought home, use a *cough* custom version so I don't have to deal with their crap since I change my hardware all the time.
     

Share This Page

visited