1. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well recently i got a virus on my labtop i forgot what the virus is called. I think my main computer has got it. You think that a reformat would fix the problem. Like i got a weird message. i went and internet options and clean out the cahe. went back in system restore and cleaned out the restore points you think i am now fine
     
  2. El Kapitano

    El Kapitano Most of the 7 dwarfs in 1

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you not got any anti virus software installed?
     
  3. Koolaid

    Koolaid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes .. you need to check with some other software too. May as well do some free online scans.

    try:

    bit defender http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/license.php

    trend micro http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

    panda www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

    The sad truth is that not all virus scanners can detect all viri. So its always good to check with other scanners too. And free online scans are always nice.
     
  4. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i do have norton anti virus. but i had 2 virus on my labtop which i got rid of. But you think that one spereaded to my desktop. but i have used norton on this one and nothing i also tryed some of the other free virus scanners and nothing.
     
  5. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Geminiwave

    Geminiwave I Have lovely Breasts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5,334
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BitDefender wont allow access to the scanner through anything besides Internet Explorer.

    We should boycott it.
     
  7. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeap i reformated my hd but my router is acting weird like i get these little discounts i scanned after i reformat and found nothing so i think it is the router
     
  8. TJ-

    TJ- New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    goto www.pcpitstop.com an excellent site that was passed on to me by someome on dh...
     
  9. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PLZ help worm

    i scanned for virus and none you think its just my router acting funky not a good router. i reformated my hd. then ran the virus scanners that free one you refered to found the virus . after i reformated i scanned and no virus are found. You think i should try a new router my router is a ericsonn or whatever phone company. also kind of dirty. You think everything is fine though
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2005
  10. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can i get some help plzz
     
  11. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    your XP (and every XPs) will have more than one "Generic Host Process for Win32 Services" (or listed on the Windows Task Manager as "svchost.exe") running at same time. the svchost.exe handles processes executed from DLLs, in each svchost.exe may have more than one service running within it, some of the 3rd party services (programs) can also be running within this process.

    the error produced by the DEP could be due from one of the underlying services, either Windows's service(s) or 3rd party service(s).

    my advice would be, try locating all the services that are running in each svchost.exe, you can do this by using a program call 'Process Explorer' (from sysinternals.com)

    -or-

    go to Start ->Run -> type CMD, and then press ENTER.
    then type tasklist /SVC, and then press ENTER.
    the tasklist displays a list of active processes.
    and the /SVC switch shows the list of active services in each process.

    and then post all the active services that are running in the svchost.exe.
    will check it out after that.

    ---

    to workaround and to stop the DEP warning for the service (program),
    either turn off the DEP or to set to apply DEP to all programs and services or to add an exception for the program. BUT i don't recommend you to use this workaround as of yet, until we can find the actual cause of the problem. let's determine the cause of the problem first.

    --
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2005
  12. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i will try that but you think i still have a virus. i reforamted and
     
  13. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    whether or not your system still having a virus?
    how can i be sure, can't answer.

    but, i'm quite sure that all services provided by the XP should certainly be working correctly with DEP and Not be causing the DEP error/warning message, unless you use the pirated copied of XP...
    i think, one of the 3rd party service needing an update and that enables it to work correctly with the DEP.
     
  14. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i had to use a cracked disc to reformat because i couldnt find my cd key and it was raining bad outside. But i will buy a disc and do a nother reformat
     
  15. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    clean install a legitimate copy of XP again, this time don't forget to keep track of all programs you install, and see if the same problem occurs.
     
  16. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the message came up again. It says i have a trojan only when i scan AVG and ADAware together. but if i do them seperate no
     
  17. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you mean the same DEP error message with "Windows has closed Generic Host Process for Win32 Services"
    or what message? tell me more about this message, or post a pic of this new message.

    and have you already done a new and clean install of XP ?
     
  18. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea the DEP thing i think it might be trillan. yea i did a reformat. but i scanned with all those virus programs nothing shows up. but whats weiird is that when i scan with avg and adaware togther same time a virus shows up. but i think that the software toghter because i scanned norton and adaware and nothing.
     
  19. PangingJr

    PangingJr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,989
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not sure what i'm going to get from asking these, let's me see anyway...

    what you mean by 'scan with avg and adaware togther same time',
    both program are running on-demand scanning at same time ?

    what version of the both program ?
    pro or free version ?
    and where you D/L these program ?
     
  20. ReV smokey255

    ReV smokey255 John Kerry of video cards

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    both are free. i got them at download.com it was featured on both there sites and adaware up to date. i mean both of the scans running at the same time
     

Share This Page

visited